Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - IF with inside IFERROR

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Dear Experts,

I have a formula combining formula IF with IFERROR and that works because brings result without any error in the cell:

=IF(C2="","",IF(B2="C","C",IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C:C,Status!$F$4:$F$200000,1,0),"No action yet")))

This means that technically possible to have IFERROR as nested after IF.

But when trying to apply the following formula which is just adding one VLOOKUP compare to the before one, it brings result as #N/A:

=IF(C3="","",IF(VLOOKUP(C:C,Status!$F$4:$F$200000,1,0)>0,"Group de-duplicated",IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C:C,Status!$F$4:$F$200000,1,0),"No action yet")))

Could you please help to spot the eventual syntax issue in the second one? My target is to not bring #N/A in the cell

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41730679
=IF(C3="","",IF(VLOOKUP(C:C,Status!$F$4:$F$200000,1,0)>0,"Group de-duplicated",IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C:C,Status!$F$4:$F$200000,1,0),"No action yet")))

seems wrong, do you mean C3 instead?

=IF(C3="","",IF(VLOOKUP(C3,Status!$F$4:$F$200000,1,0)>0,"Group de-duplicated",IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C3,Status!$F$4:$F$200000,1,0),"No action yet")))
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730688
If the given formula works then this could be the sought modification

=IF(C3="","",IFERROR(IF(VLOOKUP(C:C,status!$F$4:$F$200000,1,0)>0,"Group de-duplicated"),"No action yet"))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 41730718
Thanks very much it works
0