Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

IE Edge in WIN10

Posted on 2016-07-26
8
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I have realized that the IE I open in WIN10 is different - IE Edge.  When I click the 3 dots at the upper right, I can open IE11.

I could still pin the IE11 shortcut (C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe) to my taskbar.  Which browser I should use?  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41730668
Your choice. IE11 will be supported for quite some time, though MS would like to see all people transition to the modern edge browser. In the next major windows 10 upgrade "redstone", which will be available on tuesday, edge will be further enhanced and enabled to support extensions and adblockers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
James Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730678
IMO, Edge is awful.  The layout of the favourites is terrible and can't be ordered in the same was as IE.  In other words, 'sort by name' for example.  The management of downloads is limited as well and is a step backwards from IE.

Additionally, there is no Java support.  Yes, I know Java is dying a slow death and is largely insecure (you have to keep those updates going to even consider it being remotely secure), but the fact is, there are many, many sites that still use it.  So vast chunks of the web are broken for viewing in Edge.

Finally, and this is more of an Edge vs other browsers thing, not IE....  they have missed such easy functional features that other browsers have been offering for a long time now.  Right-click a highlighted URL and select 'open in new tab/window' straight from the highlighted text...  no.  Copy text to clipboard and then 'paste and go' in the address bar... no.  Copy text to clipboard and then 'paste and search' in the search/address bar... no.  

It's just so limited that I ditched using Edge after a couple of weeks.  And as IE has become such a crash fanatic, I have also ditched that as well.  I'm currently running a combo of Firefox and Chrome depending on which a particular site seems to operate in.  And no, I am not an MS basher.  I have been an advocate of IE for many years, beyond the time at which most people gave up.  But I have finally admitted defeat with both of the MS browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41730707
Oh No.  That's no good.  

Thanks for sharing, guys.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41731064
I use IE as my default browser and turn Edge off. I can still use it if I wish.

I know Java is dying a slow death  So slow, in fact, it will probably outlive me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41731127
+1 for Firefox and chrome
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41731144
I find IE handles everything (no exceptions) without issue.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41731189
I set IE to open all things internet by going to "default settings".

My last hurdle was links in Outlook.

This was addressed by this blog.

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/links-wont-open-in-windows-10/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41732291
Chrome works great same with FF. Just make them default, put default in search click on default desktop apps
default apps
0