Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 user mailbox creation script

Posted on 2016-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I need to to creat mailboxes for 300 users all members of the same OU.
In Exchange 2007, i was able to start a new mailbox creation wizard and point the wizard to an OU to select all the users in that OU to generate mailboxes for them. I realised that in the web interface of Exchange 2013, I am only able to create one mailbox at a time. Am I missing something or is this no longer possible.

Also, what is the right syntax to query to obtain the name of the exchange database that a mailbox is on?
Thanks folks
Gospodin
0
Comment
Question by:GospodinRasputin
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731107
There are some things you cannot do in the EAC that you used to be able to do in previous versions of GUIs.

Here is a quick blog on bulk creating mailboxes using a script.

http://www.codetwo.com/admins-blog/bulk-creation-of-mailboxes-on-microsoft-exchange-server-200720102013/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Cox
Alan Cox earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731377
Simple way! Get-User -OrganizationalUnit "OU=myusers,DC=domain,DC=com" | Enable-Mailbox

I do this all the time. I create distribution lists from existing objects in OUs, contacts, ect.
0