Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Add device ' wizard in Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Hi -

We're running Windows 10 and Server 2012 R2.  Previously (using Windows 8.1), our users were able to add networked printers (without admin credentials) by going to the Control Panel --> View devices and printers --> Add a printer --> and then selecting the desired printer.  With Windows 10, it's now prompting them for admin credentials.  I've tried just about every GPO option to disable this.  The funny thing is that when adding a printer as a non-admin user using the UNC path, it works fine; just about any other method of adding printers works as well.

Our users only know the control panel method and it will be tough teaching them a new way,  Is there any way to allow non-admins to install network printers through 'add a device' under 'devices and printers' in the control panel?
0
Comment
Question by:Emeka Ibekweh
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731086
Generally I have found (Windows 7 and up) that installing Printers need Admin Credentials.

In gpedit.msc -> Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates, Printers, there are settings you could try:

Add Printer Wizard, disallow installation of printers.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin Voglar
Benjamin Voglar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731092
We have Windows Server 2012R2 print server and users do not need any Admin Rights.

For users who have printer at home, we enablet this GPO:

Enable Users to install printers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emeka Ibekweh
ID: 41731096
I too have my GPO configured that way.

Our issue is internal; staff cannot add a printer (via Control Panel/Devices and Printers/Add a Printer) without being prompted for admin credentials.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731271
Nothing has changed between win8 (or 7 actually) and 40 in this regard. If the driver is signed and trusted and supports point and print, admin creds are not required.

What is more likely the case is that the driver does *not* support point and print, and was staged or pre-deployed with the win8 image (via script or similar.) installing such a driver requires admin privileges. But if the driver were already included in the image or was staged via script, then the user can simply add the printer.

But if the driver is *not* already present, adding the printer initiates the driver install as well... and presto... credentials are required.

Definitely see this more when people rely on "out of box" drivers. 8.1 and 2012 R2 have the same core, same out of box drivers. No issues. But people deploying 8.1 with a 2008 R2 print server would have the same problem. Not because of 8.1, but because 8.1 didn't have the same out of box drivers. Even using a native 2008 R2 driver could trigger the prompt.
0