Solved

Use of PS2 connectors to switch audio

Posted on 2016-07-27
11
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I have a faulty Belkin Omniview Pro2 8 way KVM.
Video switching is distorted but Keyboard & Mouse switching is fine.

What are the chances that I could switch computer audio through the K or M PS2 connections?
I could easily make the leads myself.

It's unlikely anyone has an answer to this, so I'm only looking for opinions.
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731156
I would be inclined to get a new KVM switch. Simpler and probably more economical (certainly of time).
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41731160
I also have a good KVM that does not switch audio.
I just need an opinion that relates to my question.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731176
I cannot see any way you could do what you want with PS/2 connectors - sorry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 150 total points
ID: 41731186
I would think this can be done fairly easily.  You really aren't carrying any real data over the connection...just sound.

Assuming you get the solder connections correct I can't see any reason it wouldn't work.

Solder your connections and if you have any test it out with LEDs.  If the current carries, the sound should as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41731217
Just to explain things further John ...
I have two Belkin Omniview Pro2 8 way KVMs.
One of them works fine and is in use but audio switching is not a feature - Just K+V+M
I would like to stack the second faulty KVM on top and and use it solely to switch audio.


Thanks for your opinion Scott.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41731229
Yes, I see what you are trying to do.  Good job using a partially faulty piece of equipment for another purpose rather than it ending up in a landfill.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 350 total points
ID: 41731247
I certainly don't know about the internals of a KVM switch, but I doubt that this would work easily.  My expectation is that the K and M signals are received and retransmitted as they go through the box, not just passively switched.

For example, when you have selected port 1 and you boot a computer connected to port 2, the KVM switch must "fool" the computer on port 2 into thinking that there are a mouse and a keyboard attached.  If this were merely a passive switch then the computer would think that neither is connected.

While this doesn't absolutely say that it couldn't change to a passive connection for the selected port, that seems unlikely.

On the other hand, you could monitor the K and V signals (with a scope or a voltmeter) to see if there is anything unique on the selected port on any of the lines.  If so, then you could use that to trigger a mechanical relay (one for each port) to route the audio associated with that port to the audio output.  I'm not sure that you can detect the active port that way, though.  Of course, you could also trigger the relays by the LEDs on the box.  At this point, though, you're basically building an audio switchbox that is trigggered by the LEDs on the working KVM switch and your faulty switch really has no use.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41731251
@ScottCha:
   I wholeheartedly agree about not sending failed devices to the landfill.  But.... isn't there an electronics recycling place nearby?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41731317
When I switch channels there is no relay type click
If I have to, it will be recycled ..... in which case I will probably buy one of these
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41731333
Given the price and the lack of a power supply, that is likely to be just a bunch of mechanical switches.  If the contacts are reasonable then that should work.

I was liking the idea of 8 sensors on the LEDs controlling 8 relays, though!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41732805
Ta to all - I'll do a bit of soldering and run an experiment in August.
I'm not too hopeful of a positive outcome - I'll post the results here.
0