Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Contact management

Posted on 2016-07-27
16
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Say, storing contacts and getting access to them, I find, has been an on-going issue. I am looking for a cloud-based software with good management of contact (name, surname, contact numbers, addresses etc). It's important that we can access the database via an ODBC link or direct link from within Microsoft Access. Kindly suggest Open Source and Paid for options. It's also important that Custom contact fields  can be created. A Good To Have, would be a history of changes to the contact, eg. if address changes or phone numbers change, that the history is kept, thanks, Shaun.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 41731347
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41738800
Any alternate suggestions please?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 41738891
What dont you like about Dynamics?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41743975
It's important that we can access the database via an ODBC link or direct link from within Microsoft Access. Kindly suggest Open Source and Paid for options.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41756250
depends on what you want to do with it

for example sales force has contact management  https://www.salesforce.com/au/form/semfy17/sales_accounts_contacts.jsp
or you can try https://www.bitrix24.com/uses/free-online-contact-management.php


again, there are too many of them, and you just need to the one you like
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41756266
Please ensure that suggestion complies with below request as cannot see this in the above as yet:
Say, storing contacts and getting access to them, I find, has been an on-going issue. I am looking for a cloud-based software with good management of contact (name, surname, contact numbers, addresses etc). It's important that we can access the database via an ODBC link or direct link from within Microsoft Access. Kindly suggest Open Source and Paid for options. It's also important that Custom contact fields  can be created. A Good To Have, would be a history of changes to the contact, eg. if address changes or phone numbers change, that the history is kept, thanks, Shaun.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 41756316
1
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41756338
Tx - this is a great answer. Cost of product is too high for us... Any lower cost or open source options please?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GMGenius
GMGenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 41756880
GoldMine CRM
Not completely cloud based but has got one at additional cost. is on premise

Cost : per user + SQL database license but will work on SQL Express

Dolibar
https://www.dolibarr.org/
Cost : Free Open source

SugarCRM
Cheap hosting option
http://www.sugarcrm.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41757306
Tx. Please comment as per Jian An Lim
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 41757349
You can also do all of that with Act! - www.act.com 
Might be a bit less expensive than some other options.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GMGenius
GMGenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 41757475
GoldMine fits your needs perfectly, sorry I forgot to provide a link

http://www.goldmine.com/

This has the ability to have custom fields, contacts , history (including field level change logging (requires configuring to achieve)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41758555
Does it allow ODBC access?
PS I'm really looking for something low cost or open source with the above requirements - and other suggestions? We don't need anything fancy - its really just to store our contacts.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 41758737
Act! does allow ODBC access.
Instructions listed here: http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/22989
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41760091
Tx any other suggestions
PS We are a non profit - any software tailored for a non profit?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760665
If you want free with customization, ODBC access then I suggest Dolibar as per my original post

Dolibar
https://www.dolibarr.org/

Its open source, it uses mySQL for the database which has its own ODBC drivers, its PHP based and has lots of options.

I started looking at this for another client a month ago and was pleasantly surprised with it.
0