Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add list of users into Global Security Group

Posted on 2016-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hi

I have a Global Security group that I need to import over 100 users and I tried this. Where am I going wrong with this?

import-module activedirectory

$list =import-csv "C:\test\export\userlist.csv"

forEach ($user in $list)

{

add-ADGroupMember -identity mytestgroup  -member $list

}
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41731230
Maybe stating the way-too-obvious here, but you're using "$List" as member to add, not "$User".
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 41731242
On closer inspection, you're using the import incorrectly as well.
Either your csv is a real csv with a header row, in which case you need to use the property (column) of the rows you imported, for example "-member $User.DistinguishedName", or you're using a flat file without header, in which case you need to use "Get-Content" instead of "Import-Csv".
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 41731262
hmm, thanks. I changed it to get-content and error changed. I also attached the csv file? did it need to be .txt?
Add-ADGroupMember : Cannot find an object with identity: 'SamAccountName' under: 'DC=xx,DC=xx,DC=local'.
At line:9 char:18
+ add-ADGroupMember <<<<  -identity mytestGroup -member $user
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (SamAccountName:ADPrincipal) [Add-ADGroupMember], ADIdentityNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : SetADGroupMember.ValidateMembersParameter,Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.Commands.AddADGroupMember
doc10.docx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41731279
The attachment is not a csv (and, sorry, I'm not opening downloaded Office documents).
But if you didn't change the 'SamAccountName', then it seems to be a real csv, in which case you need to the property you want to use. Could be like this:
import-module activedirectory
$list =import-csv "C:\test\export\userlist.csv"
forEach ($user in $list) {
	add-ADGroupMember -identity mytestgroup  -member $user.SamAccountName
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41731324
@kazum-

Yes, generally you'd want to either paste the contents of the CSV into a code block or attach a .txt or .csv file (office documents can execute macros when downloaded so most experts won't open them.)  You can also use a screenshot (png, jpg, etc)

To echo oBdA:

when you use this line:

forEach ($user in $list)

Open in new window

You're creating each $user as a row in the CSV.  So you use . and then the column name to reference the field.

For example, if your CSV is:
First,Last,FavoriteColor
John,Test,Blue

Open in new window


This code would do the following:
$list = import-csv "C:\test\export\userlist.csv"
foreach ($user in $list) {
$output = $user.First + " " + $user.Last + "'s favorite color is " + $user.FavoriteColor + "."
Write-Host $output
}

Open in new window

Would write "John Test's favorite color is Blue."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 41732002
thank you for your excellent support gents
0