Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to retrieve files of a specific date

Posted on 2016-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hi I'm trying to list all files which have been modified on a specific date.  I would have thought this would be quite a simple and common task in powershell but as always...

I have come up with the following code but unfortunately it doesn't return anything even though I know there are files there with that last write time

Get-ChildItem "C:\Users\jsmith" | Where-Object {$_.LastWriteTime.Date -eq "17/05/2016"} | ForEach-Object {$_.FullName, $_.LastWriteTime}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:carbonbase
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 41731269
Should work (it does for me), provided your date format is correct.
Could it be that you forgot the -recurse switch for Get-ChildItem? You're only looking in the root of "C:\Users\jsmith".
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 41731273
Works okay here, once I adjust the date format, is that correct for your system?

Also, keep in mind folders in that base directory will be shown as well if they were last changed on that date, not sure if you want that or just files?

Also, you are only looking in the root folder you specified, you would need to add -recurse to drill into subfolders.

~bp
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731958
As Bill Prew hinted, you need to use mm/dd/yyyy formatted dates or a date object
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 41732829
Thanks for your comments guys.  So in the code I need to specify the date in US date format, even though the results display in my localised (UK) date format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 41732834
So for reference my code now looks like this:

 Get-ChildItem -Recurse "C:\Users\jsmith" | Where-Object {!($_.PSIsContainer)} | Where-Object {$_.LastWriteTime.Date -eq "05/17/2016"} | ForEach-Object {$_.FullName, $_.LastWriteTime}

Open in new window

0