Solved

why can't is access a destination server using robocopy

Posted on 2016-07-27
10
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I am trying to use robocopy to copy files and directories from a windows 2003 server to a windows 2012 server.   I continue to get error 5 saying it cannot access the destination directory...i have checked all permissions and shares and they seem to be correct....i am logged on as a domain administrator and both machines are in the domain.....any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Roger Goguen
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41731292
Could you post the command line you are trying to use for robocopy?
Do copy or xcopy work with similar arguments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger Goguen
ID: 41731316
here is the command   :  ROBOCOPY  "\\sourceserver\humanresources"  "\\destinationserver\shares"  /MIR /COPYALL /LOG:TEST /N
XCOPY seemed to work without those arguments, but I wanted to bring over the security permissions
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41731329
I'm not familiar with the /N switch and am not finding it when running robocopy /? , though I'd expect that to give a different error if it is not valid.

I'm afraid that someone else is going to have to unravel this one.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Roger Goguen
ID: 41731334
sorry ...the switch should have been /np
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gauthier earned 500 total points
ID: 41731352
On which server did your run the command?
Did you run the command from an elevated prompt?
Copying the owner O and possibly audit U info require elevated privileges, copying the security S does not.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 41731362
Also you may want to add /DCOPY:DAT to preserve directory timestamp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger Goguen
ID: 41731368
I ran the command through powershell on the Windows 2012 machine....I did run as administrator with an elevated prompt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 41731397
if the xcopy works, I assume the share permissions are good.
That leave as potential problems:
Attempted delete of file in use (caused by /MIR)
Attempted delete of file with no permissions (also caused by /MIR)
Try it witouth /mir then is successful, check for open file and check that administrator has all right needed for deletion on every file/folder in target
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 41731406
Also try with /copy:DAT if that works, then there are trouble with the existing security (administrator right was removed on some files)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roger Goguen
ID: 41733316
I double checked and was not sure that PowerShell was running in administrator mode...I think that was the problem  thanks
0