Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router RV016 Cisco configuration

Posted on 2016-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I have one Cisco Router RV016 (2 WAN ports). I need to create this forwarding :
WAN 1 port 80 -> 192.168.0.10 port 80
WAN 2 port 80 -> 192.168.0.20 port 80

How can I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731620
It appears the simulator is no longer on the Cisco website.  That's unfortunate.
The closest thing I have running is an RV082 which should be the same.
You go to Setup / Forwarding
You put the LAN IP address in the blank along with the Service you want..., etc.
Presumably you have VLANs for the two subnets?
Or, maybe you don't use Forwarding if you use Binding as below...

What I don't see is a way to select the WAN.  That makes some sense because, let's say that you have the WANs in Smart Link Backup mode then only one will be working at a time and will, presumably be handled identically to the other WAN.  If you have it in Load Balance mode then likely the same applies.  

Perhaps you can use  protocol binding to effect the same thing.
You might add two Services in Service Management in the System Management / Dual WAN setup for each of the incoming ports.
Then bind the services the the WANs respectively.
It may work depending on your needs.

The tough part in this binding idea is likely that the incoming ports are the same.  Might it be possible to change that?  Then you might get it to work. At least there's a better chance I should think.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Arakel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732454
Hi there,

Ideally, I have not worked on this router but I believe since the GUI does not specify an option to select the specific interface on which port needs to be forwarded as in WAN1-->Server 1 and WAN2-->server 2; it would be difficult to achieve this.

Refer to the below link that may help:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/11618181/rv016-port-forwarding
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 41767338
Thanks all
0