Solved

Folder Redirection Windows AD SBS 2011 migration to AD Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-07-27
4
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
Folder Redirection Windows AD SBS 2011 migration to AD Server 2012 R2

Hello,  I am about to migrate from SBS2011 to Server 2012R2 - I ran into an issue during my last migration where I did not change the path of the folder redirection prior to transferring FSMO roles etc.  Then I was not able to go back and access the Group Policy to make the change.

I would like to do some advanced work prior to my upcoming migration.  Where the new server is online would it be safe to change this now?  Or should I wait.  Would there be any issues?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:KRS12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41732327
I have added your question to some other topics to bring it to the attention of more Experts.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41735332
You definitely should change the path prior to moving the FSMO roles.  

Also make sure that the "Move to new destination" option is selected on each folder policy.  (it should be if the policy was created using the SBS Console - but may not be if the policy was created manually).

Then, do a GPUPDATE /FORCE on the server and test doing the same on a workstation and log out and back in a few times to see if everything got updated.

If it didn't then I suggest you change the option to "move back to original location"  - Do a GPUPDATE /FORCE again and then disable the policy so that files get moved back to all workstations.  Once that completes you can then create a new policy on the new server to enable folder redirection again.  

I realize that my last suggestion is a bit convoluted, but it does help with you have problems to just revert everything back and start again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KRS12
ID: 41741330
Is it safe just to copy the users redirected folders from the old server to the new or will the redirect do so?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 41743527
You may not currently have permissions for the user's folders (by default, permissions are exclusive and even administrators do not have access).  If you modify the permissions to allow administrators it will break the ownership of the folders and could also remove the user's access depending on how things were set up in the first place.

The way I suggested above should move things correctly.

FYI, they've just created an "Optimized moving of redirected folders" option in Server 2012 R2, (https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649080(v=ws.11).aspx) but since these files are moving from a Server 2008, you won't have that option but if you do end up moving the files manually, definitely use Robocopy as suggested in that article.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

The article will show you how you can maintain a simple logfile of all Startup and Shutdown events on Windows servers and desktops with PowerShell. The script can be easily adapted into doing more like gracefully silencing/updating your monitoring s…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now