Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which is the best folder and file unlocker utility?

Posted on 2016-07-27
21
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
I used one before that was excellent, but now it disappeared from my right-click menu after I did some cleanup of 30 GB temporary files etc. And I can't remember what it's called. I have another such utility already installed also, but that one doesn't work very well because often after I have received the message the folder or file has been unlocked it still isn't.

I use Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bits.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 41731385
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41731403
Can you recommend anything that is added automatically to the right-click menu?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41731462
I also use Unlocker - newest version - and it adds (automatically) to the right click context menu.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731477
Yes Unlocker as well - beware that it's bundled with a load of rubbish though
See: https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/12939/Downloading-Safely-or-How-Not-to-Get-More-Than-You-Bargained-For.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731488
You should be able to download Unlocker 1.9.2 from File Hippo without much issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731622
John, the 1.9.2 FileHippo version contains Delta Toolbar bundled with it - when installing users need to select "Advanced" then uncheck Delta to avoid it hijacking their browsers.  Basically it's a great utility you just need to read the installer pages really carefully to ensure that's all that installs.  Pretty sure it will turn out to be the same utility hermesalpha was using before.  The next best IMHO is http://lockhunter.com/ which nobus usually suggests.  That integrates into the Explorer right-click menu too and in theory works exactly the same way as Unlocker but I've not had as much success when I've (admittedly) forced myself to use it as an alternative.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731633
Here is a better site (from the Unlocker Application)

http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41731690
John, honestly there are no sites offering Unlocker without other apps bundled.

In fact if you go to the emptyloop page using FireFox you get
Get me out of here!
But if you persist and go to the page below all the fake download links is the warning
Take care!
I think we have to accept that all the download sites need funds and they get it from bundling some less than helpful stuff with the useful things and we just have to take care we only get what we need added to our computers.  This is the only reason I joined the thread.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731703
The site I went to allows me to download Unlocker with no bundled packages. I go Unlocker (App) ->Website and it allows me to download the plain package. I was just there in IE before posting.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41731746
The site I went to allows me to download Unlocker with no bundled packages. I go Unlocker (App) ->Website and it allows me to download the plain package. I was just there in IE before posting.

That's worth investigating.  Can you post the download URL from IE's history?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731770
I went here:

http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/download.php  and clicked download,

which, true, took me to another site. But when I closed the other site (very quickly) the download opened and offered to allow me the plain file.

I do remember the above (now that you jog my memory), but I can get there and get just the file.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731780
It may be that I can just look past all the advertising stuff. It is there for sure. I look past and download the file. The file itself is very safe to use.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41731788
I've just used that link and got an installer (Unlocker1.9.2.exe) containing Bubbledock, YouTube Accelerator and Genieo bundled with Unlocker.  John can you try running the download you've got?- You should then see what's going on.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731803
I went to the link above in Windows 10, IE 11 and immediately got the download. The download is bit-wise equal to what I had on hand and installed Unlocker from. Strange indeed.

Unlocker-Download
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41732213
I went to that URL in Chrome and got,
ScreenShot006.jpgWarning
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41732216
Unlocker from my Snapfiles link downloaded a portable version.  No installation necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41733046
I'm not sure if this might be the unlocker I used before that worked excellent:

http://emcosoftware.com/unlock-it

But I can't download it, the download gets interrupted all the time.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 41733648
FYI,

It download great for me in Chrome.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41733793
It downloaded for me just fine using my post above. Try it again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 41746275
Thanks, the download worked finally. I started using UnLock IT now, and there are no issues at all as with my other installed unlocker. So it unlocks everything easily.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41746277
Thanks for the update and I was happy to assist
0