Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asset Management Software for IT Department

Posted on 2016-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Can someone share a good reliable asset management system and for tagging now only networked clients but allso peripherals , printers and other accessories.
0
Comment
Question by:akosinoah
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:James Edwards
James Edwards earned 500 total points
ID: 41731414
Spiceworks is the way to go.  And no I don't work for them :)

http://www.spiceworks.com/free-pc-network-inventory-software/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731416
Spiceworks is free (and very popular).  Or also check out Manage Engine - also very popular and very robust, but not free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41731424
can I tag hardware accessories as well?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James Edwards
ID: 41731435
SW will autodetect many devices via WMI, but for anything not picked up by WMI or that simply doesn't implement it, yes, you can manually add devices to the inventory.  Anything and everything from mice and keyboards, to screens and speakers, and provide asset tag numbers.
1
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 41731670
Checkout Frontrange Discovery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41738547
Thanks for the advise
0