Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Veeam Backup & Replication - Disks and volumes discovery for ESX(i) host error:

Posted on 2016-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
I'm getting the following Warning under System within my Veeam Backup & Replication:

Disks and volumes discovery for ESX(I) host "xxx.xxx.xxx.234" failed Error:  Cannot complete login due to an incorrect user name or password.

I'm very new with this and need help.
0
Comment
Question by:NJ-EWhite
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 41732472
The error means that your login and password for a ESX host are wrong. Are you entering the same credentials which you use under Vsphere Client to connect your ESX host?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41734297
Hi,
yes noxcho is right, the error message is pretty clear.
You can manage all your logon credentials in Veeam B&R, using main menu then Manage credentials.
Or just set it up on your ESXi host in Virtual Machines menu at left bottom, and right clicking on host and select properties.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

In previous parts of this Nano Server deployment series, we learned how to create, deploy and configure Nano Server as a Hyper-V host. In this part, we will look for a clustering option. We will create a Hyper-V cluster of 3 Nano Server host nodes w…
The short tutorial provides step by step instructions on how to change the password of the Root user by using Vmware PowerCLI. I hope you find it very useful.
Teach the user how to use vSphere Update Manager to update the VMware Tools and virtual machine hardware version Open vSphere Client: Review manual processes for updating VMware Tools and virtual hardware versions: Create a new baseline group in vSp…
Advanced tutorial on how to run the esxtop command to capture a batch file in csv format in order to export the file and use it for performance analysis. He demonstrates how to download the file using a vSphere web client (or vSphere client) and exp…

595 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question