Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visitor to Web site (Log showing Strange IP Address)

Posted on 2016-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
Amidst all the IP addresses in the visitor log to the web site, I saw this:
2604:2000:e100:200:c9fc:51b7:15eb:911b

That does not look like an IP address.
What visited my web site, if that's not an IP address or PC?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731553
That is an IPv6 IP address. Nothing to be concerned over.
1
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41731578
Hi John:
do IPv6 addresses give off any more information than IPv4?
Does the site owner have the capability of determining what type of hardware the visitor is running, etc?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731586
IPv6 just allows more IP addresses from a particular point.

Second question:  Possibly. They know here what my IP address is and Microsoft knows what OS I am running. Lenovo knows what hardware I am running. But that is not from the IP address at all.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41731619
You can see some of the technical benefits in this WIKI article.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

There are so many IPv6 addresses that every device will have an address. There are so many devices, that the address space had to be enlarged.
1
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41731621
IPv6 is only designed to accommodate more real ip address as IPv4 have been used up already.

Whether you can detect the client hardware, it depends on whether the user of the client machine allowed you to install an agent in their client machine.

Normally, you cannot do so as most antivirus  software will detect the install of agent as malware. Only if you provide something, i.e., benefits in exchange to the user, say you provide some content for them to download via your client software to be install before they can have the access to your content, you will be able to collect the info required.

Otherwise, you can only detect their browser and ISP details.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41731627
This page http://www.useragentstring.com/pages/useragentstring.php shows 'User Agent Strings' that browsers send to the web site when they make a request.  This happens for IPv4 and IPv6, it's just part of the process.  Are you trying to hide something?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41731629
2604:2000:e100:200:c9fc:51b7:15eb:911b

The above IPv6 addresses only give info that the client machine is using ISP of Times Warner Cable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41735673
Thanks again John!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41735691
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0