Solved

We can't access shared folders from one domain to another via UNC path. Does a trust need to be setup?

Posted on 2016-07-27
4
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hi guys,

We have a server that consists of shared folders that people are able to access by typing the UNC path. This server is on the IP 128.1.1.189 and is on the domain ‘matches.local’. So I am able to access this share and I am on the uk.fc.local domain. There is a trust between matches.local and uk.fc.local.

However, those in the US who are on the us.fc.local domain even though they can ping the server are unable to access this share. It doesn’t show when they type it in the search field like \\128.1.1.189\Sharedfolder.

Would this be down to the fact that there are no trusts between the matches.local domain and us.fc.local domain?

Thanks
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 125 total points
ID: 41731683
Sounds like you have a one way trust. You need a trust in both directions. Been a long time since I did but thats what I remember.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 250 total points
ID: 41731748
You would need to add an additional one way trust for us.fc.local.  If you go in to domains and trusts on the matches.local you can see the settings, just set it up the same way.

If the DNS isn't shared, you'd also need to make the appropriate pointer records in DNS for the trust in both domains (but since uk.fc.local is already configured, you can replicate the settings from that configuration as well).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Silva
Scott Silva earned 125 total points
ID: 41732114
also, different subnets need some sort of routing to see each other...  And different domains might have firewall settings blocking other internal addresses...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41733125
Cheers fellas.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now