Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Restore earlier Drive C files on Win 7

Posted on 2016-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
I need to restore an earlier version of Drive C files, but the Restore button that starts the Restore Wizard is not activated.  Is there anything else I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:JudithARyan
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41731613
Have a look on this tool http://www.runtime.org/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 41731632
Is the System Restore disabled?  If yes then you will not be able to restore since then there is no backup.

Did you have shadow copy enabled?  If yes, you may be able to just right click on drive C then choose a previous version of the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JudithARyan
ID: 41731715
How do I turn System Restore on?  There are restore files created and listed.  In this instance, a restore file was available for the previous day.  I could open it, but the Restore button was not active.

What is a shadow copy?  If I choose it what do I do with it?

Sorry for the lack of understand, but I never had problems with restore before.  

JRyan
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41731728
"Shadow Copy (also known as Volume Snapshot Service, Volume Shadow Copy Service or VSS) is a technology included in Microsoft Windows that allows taking manual or automatic backup copies or snapshots of computer files or volumes, even when they are in use." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shadow_Copy

It should be on by default.

Recovering a Deleted File using shadow copy

  • Navigate to the folder in which the deleted file had been stored.
  • Right-click the folder and select Properties from the bottom of the menu. Select the Previous Versions tab.
  • Select the version of the folder that contains the file before it was deleted, and then click View.
  • View the folder and select the file that will be recovered.
  • Drag and drop, or cut and paste, the shadow copy to the desktop or folder on the end user’s local machine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41732435
enable system restore :  from : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/264887

The System Restore feature is enabled by default. To disable System Restore: 1.Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
2.On the Performance tab, click File System, or press ALT+F.
3.On the Troubleshooting tab, click to select the Disable System Restore check box.
4.Click OK twice, and then click Yes when you are prompted to restart the computer.
5.To re-enable System Restore, follow steps 1-3, but in step 3, click to clear the Disable System Restore check box.
0