Solved

Exchange Management Console Error - Initialization falied

Posted on 2016-07-27
18
156 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
when i open my EMC CONSOLE i am getting the error as attached in the pic. Restarted the server too.. still getting the same error.

let me know as how to resolve this error.

Thanks
Exchange.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:o0JoeCool0o
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41731651
Verify if your world wide web publishing service is on.  If not turn it on.  Also ref the below link

ref link: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/whats_on_scotts_mind_today/2012/12/07/exchange-2010-unable-to-open-exchange-management-console-initialization-failed/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 41731671
world wide service is running . restarted it too. did not work.

wanted to try the method as given in the link

Method 1:

Close all MMC/EMC instances before proceeding.
Open Registry Editor (regedit) as the user you run the EMC under.
Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ExchangeServer\v14\AdminTools
Look for value NodeStructureSetting.
If it is there, back it up and then remove it.

How to backup the above? i am confused as how to do this step.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41731694
Once you navigate to NodeStructureSetting, highlight it then hit file>export and save the .reg file with a name of your liking to a location you save it to.  It saves the registry key with it's tree location in case you need to import it back in.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 41731888
thanks got the EMC working again.

when i open the database of the public folder in EMC. i am getting this error. the pic is attached

any ideas?
public.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41731916
Can you ping the server in that error.  Also go in to services on the server it mentioned and make sure the information store service is started
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 41731918
yes i can ping the server in the error and also made sure that the information store service is started on the other server too
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 41733188
in my EMC console under microsoft exchange on -permises it is showing the wrong server.

when i choose the right server to connect to.. it is giving me the error as in the picture.

tried this method : it only helped me to opne the EMC but not connect to the correct server.

Any ideas?

Method 1:

Close all MMC/EMC instances before proceeding.
Open Registry Editor (regedit) as the user you run the EMC under.
Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ExchangeServer\v14\AdminTools
Look for value NodeStructureSetting.
If it is there, back it up and then remove it.
A.JPG
B.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 41741599
If you disabled ipv6 on the exchange box re-enable it. Also, make sure the server is resolving it's fqdn correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 41742505
ipv6 is already enabled on the server.
how to make sure that the server is resolving its fqdn correctly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 41748152
The name resolution check can be done by simply running a ping in the command line to the server's short name - i.e., ping EXCHANGE01 - if it resolves the correct IP then that name is good. So, try pinging the full server name - i.e., ping EXCHANGE01.yourdomain.com

You may also see this problem if you have removed the built-in self-signed certificate (which would need to be regenerated and replaced) or, if you're unable to see a Global Catalog server in the domain. Typically, your GC is your domain controller. Ensure you're  using the IP address of your domain DNS server, typically you domain controller, as the first IP in your DNS list - do not use any DNS server other than your domain integrated DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 41748311
Try to check if the features WCF and HTTP Activation are enabled on Exchange Server

If they are enabled then download and try using EMTshooter.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3063897
1
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 41749070
the name resolution worked fine. no issue with that. ip address of your dns server is all good.

how and where to check if the feature wcf and http activation are enabled on the exchange server?

when i opened the powershell. it started to connect the right server... then it gave a error and connected to the wrong server and when i tried to browse the directory where the emt shooter file.. it could not find out?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 41749104
this is the error when i try to connect the EMC to the right server

Unable to open Exchange Server 2010’s Exchange Management Console with the error: “The attempt to connect to http://exchange.domain.com/PowerShell using "Kerberos" authentication failed: Connecting to remote server failed...”

the pic is attached for your reference
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 41749229
Just to double check that you have all Prerequesties installed. using the following script

From Powershell on the problematic Exchange server

Import-Module Servermanager 

Add-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience,NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy -Restart

Open in new window


The EMTshooter doesn't work because you're trying to browse it from the other Exchange server. I am assuming that you copied the EMTShooter to the problematic server where Exchange Management shell is failing to connect. then it connects to the other exchange server where EMTshooter doesn't exist there.

If you want to troubleshoot with EMTshooter, you need to run it from normal Powershell not EMC ..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 41749445
yes you are right i am trying tO run the emtshooter from the problematic server.

the above solution did not help me out.

the steps of error are given below just to clarify:

step 1: when i open the emc console.. i see the wrong server there.  It shows the CAS SERVER .. not the server name on which the EMC is opened (picture 1)

step 2: when i right clink on it and click on properties and browse to the correct server (picture 2)

step 3: i get this error. (picture 3).

i want the emc to show the right server.

please note that we have 3 exchange server that acts as CAS.
picture-1.JPG
picture-2.JPG
PICTURE-3.JPG
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 41749471
It won't connect because apparently your server has an issue .. that's why I asked you to run EMTshooter .. it'll check your IIS and see if it has any issues ..

Try to launch Powershell on the problematic Server with administrative privilidges .. then navigate to the location of the EMTshooter after you have renamed the EMTshooter's extension to .ps1 then launch it and post the result here.

also in the problematic server open Event viewer from run --> eventvwr
in the Application tab filter the critical, errors and warnings and post the last 20 events here.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 41752381
Thank you EMT shooter fixed the issue.
0