Solved

Using Public IP I reach my Modem Settings and not my Desktop ?

Posted on 2016-07-27
4
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
I want to access my Desktop computer via my Public IP (Got via 'My IP' )
But I can only reach my Modem settings screen.

I tried DDNS setup and now my modem settings are displayed with the DDNS weblink.
How can I access my computer.

I have a CGI application running on port 8181 for testing purpose on my Desktop Computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 41731623
Does your modem have a built in router/firewall?  If yes then you will have to open up port 8181 and forward that port to the IP address of the internal computer you're trying to connect to from outside.  Go to the port forwarding option on your router/modem.  What make and model is your modem/router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41731813
I tried disabling the Firewall for a short while but yet it did not allow.

It is
Binatone
150 Mbps Wireless N ADSL2+Modem Router
Model=DT860W
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 100 total points
ID: 41731937
Did you configure port forwarding (Static NAT) on your router.
eg port 3389 192.168.1.4

Assume Public IP is 10.10.10.10
Anytime you access 10.10.10.10:3389 remotely, the traffic will be forwarded to your computer with IP 192.168.1.4 on port 3389
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne88 earned 400 total points
ID: 41731951
I cannot find a manual on how to do port forwarding for your specific router.  Perhaps, it's the same at this other model.  Have a look as it may be the same:

https://dantinkakkar.wordpress.com/2013/04/15/port-forwarding-on-binatone-dt-845w-adsl2-wireless-router/
0