Solved

Very large /Versions Folder on User's Exchange 2013 Mailbox

Posted on 2016-07-27
7
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hi All

I have a client that is running Exchange 2013.

We have noticed that there is once user with a very large /Version folder in his Recoverable Items Folder Scope.

What is the /Versions folder and how do I go about clearing it?
2016-07-27_18-06-40.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:e-itregister
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 41731650
"The Recoverable Items folder (known in earlier versions of Exchange as the dumpster) exists to protect from accidental or malicious deletions and to facilitate discovery efforts commonly undertaken before or during litigation or investigations."

Please read the "Clean up or delete items from the Recoverable Items folder" article on Technet on how to clean up a user's Recoverable Items folder and understand the dependencies prior to deleting this item.
1
 

Author Comment

by:e-itregister
ID: 41732496
Hi Wayne

I have tried these.

This does not have any effect on the /Versions folder at all.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41732554
the user is on litigation hold or in-place hold

Versions   If In-Place Hold or Litigation Hold is enabled, this subfolder contains the original and modified copies of the deleted items. This folder isn't visible to end users.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee364755(v=exchg.160).aspx
1
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:e-itregister
ID: 41733141
Hi David

I can confirm that the user is not on hold. It is not a visible folder yes.
2016-07-28_12-43-33.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:e-itregister
ID: 41733329
Apologies. Litigation hold was indeed enabled and it seems that it is not the same as "In-Place Hold".

I have disabled and will allow the few hours and check again.

Strange thing is that the /Versions folder reports 630GB but the disk size where the store is on is only 300GB in total.
2016-07-28_17-13-51.jpg
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41825517
Litigatin hold or inplace hold selected ID: 41732554 confirmed by asker ID: 41733329
0