Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IOS upgrade limitations

Posted on 2016-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I currently have a survey that shows there's a Cat 2900 cisco switch that is racked.  My show verison:

Switch Ports Model              SW Version            SW Image
------ ----- -----              ----------            ----------
*    1 52    WS-C3560-48PS      12.2(55)SE5           C3560-IPBASEK9-M

I'm thinking the survey may be outdated, but I was curious to see if there is a possibility that the 2900 Cat switch could have its image upgraded to the version/image above (3560).  The switch from the pictures is a 24 port, and as you can see the output above says its a 48.  

Is it possible to upgrade Cat 2900 to 3560 image?  

What are the limitations when upgrading images on a cisco device?  Ex: have to be same series, SW Version requirements 12.X(XX) or 15.X, License match?
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 332 total points
ID: 41731730
It's not possible. Ver. 12.x images are hardware specific.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AlexBlinov
AlexBlinov earned 332 total points
ID: 41732195
No, it is not possible
2900 series is a layer 2 switch and 3560 is layer 3 switch
You can't even use image of 3550 on 3560.
Very different platforms.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Arakel
Ian Arakel earned 332 total points
ID: 41732479
Hi there,

You cannot do the same.
These are two different hardware platforms and it is just not possible to do the same.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1004 total points
ID: 41732480

I currently have a survey that shows there's a Cat 2900 cisco switch that is racked.  My show verison:

Switch Ports Model              SW Version            SW Image
------ ----- -----              ----------            ----------
*    1 52    WS-C3560-48PS

Ergo your survey is incorrect since the device shows that it is a 3560-48Port device and not a Cisco 2900 switch
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ian Arakel
ID: 41732511
Yes exactly.
I mean that was the first thing I noticed.
Good point Mr. David.
0