Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clone Windows 2012 VM

Posted on 2016-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
If I were to use vCenter to clone a Windows 2012 vm that is part of a domain, could I use the clone in the domain if I were to unjoin it and rejoin with a different name?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41731667
You will clone the machine and set the nic to not power on during start up.     Once the clone is finished, change the computername, ip, etc.   You may now turn the nic back on and join it to the domain without causing a name or ip conflict.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41731695
Yes, but the proper way, is to SYSPREP it!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41731706
Andrew, I was hoping you were around.  NytroZ, Andrew by far is an expert with VMware and other virtual technologies!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Tortur earned 2000 total points
ID: 41734293
Hi,
If you have a vcenter use template function.
Use Deploy from this template option, then choose to customize the new VM with wizard.
You will have the option to sysprep it automatically (generate a new SID checkbox).
0