Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iOS and VPN

Posted on 2016-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hello Experts,

We are tasked with integrating iPads to our current network.  We already have a VPN in place and are able to view our shares off our server from windows based laptops. With the task at hand we are looking to have shortcut icons on the new iPads that will take our end-users to one share only to view a particular set of large scale documents.  The permissions part is all to easy to figure out but when it comes to iOS none of us have very much experience.   After connecting the mobile devices to the VPN what would be the best way to accomplish our goal of easy singe icon access to the share of documents?

Thank you,

GalaxyTechService
0
Comment
Question by:GalaxyTechService
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 41731795
Depending on the Router establishing the VPN, there most likely is an app by the company already on the APP store.  You can check with the brand of router support or look it up on the app store to see if its available.  Example:  Firewall is a Sonicwall, you can download the Sonicwall Mobile Connect app and setup the connection etc.
1
 

Author Comment

by:GalaxyTechService
ID: 41731845
Thank you for your advice Nick.  WatchGuard does have a app for our devices but its not really for viewing shares from our server.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 41733606
VPN is just to establish the connection.  You would then use something like FileBrowser or fileexplorer app (I believe is free) to browse your shares.  Sorry I should have mentioned that :)
1
 

Author Comment

by:GalaxyTechService
ID: 41733624
Correct, we know that.  Maybe I haven't worded the question correctly. The issue we are having is accessing the file shares from the iPads after they are connected to the network.  FileBrowser is a free app in the play store but in the app store for apple.  is there not a solution made by apple for this situation?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 41752155
You cannot just browse to a folder like you do on a computer (PC or Mac).  The iOS are so locked down, without jailbreaking them that they become a sticking point when it comes to enterprise workflows.

You would be better off looking into a true MDM or EMM solution that is integrated into your network infrastructure and is built with security in mind.   By  implementing a MDM or EMM solution you are also address the BYOD part as well.

I am using MaaS360 in my environment and it have it setup that the application can browse to the configured shares that I want to be accessible form mobile devices.  This solution address multiple mobile OS software. It let's you setup approved applications that will interact with the MDM/EMM application and with the approved application it will also advertise them for the users to install.  It also allow you to lock various feature down on the device so you do not have data over flowing outside the MDM/EMM software container.  Not only does it support mobile device, but is can be provisioned to use on personal laptops and computers.
0