Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless in windows vista only connect local

Posted on 2016-07-27
15
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
How are you how can fix wireless conection that is only local in windows vista lap top
regards
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 41731742
Can you elaborate on the question please as it doesn't make sense...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41731752
I have problems for connect via wireless to any wireless spot, it identify the wireless spots, but when connect its only local or limited connection, no internet connection
please help me!!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731758
try updating the wireless driver on the device. Also can another device connect to the same wireless network?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41731763
i done that
and still the same
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731828
Does another device connect ok?


1. If your computer connects to the network through the router , resetting (powering off and on) the router may resolve the issue. If not using a broadband router, or if resetting your router only temporarily resolves the issue and the error message re-appears later, continue to the following steps.


2. If connecting to your network using Wi-Fi and using wireless security, your WEP or other security key may not be set properly. Check the wireless security configuration on your computer's network adapter and update if it necessary.


3. If connecting to your network using an Ethernet cable, your cable may have failed. Temporarily replace your network cable with a new one to determine whether this resolves the issue.


4. If using a broadband router and DHCP on your network, check your computer's IP address to verify it is valid and not a private address that starts with 169.254. An invalid address of the form 169.254.x.x signifies your computer's inability to obtain a usable IP address from your router.

To resolve DHCP configuration problems, proceed to the following steps.


5. Reboot your computer, router (if present) and broadband modem together, then re-test your connection.


6. If your connection remains non-functional, update your router settings to change from dynamic to static IP address configuration, and set an IP address on the computer appropriately.


7. If your computer is connecting to your network directly through a broadband modem, or if your Internet access remains non-functional after following the instructions above, contact your Internet provider for support.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731876
Is it a company laptop? If yes it may have a GPO setup that prevents it from connecting when outside the company, or it uses a proxy server to get outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41731896
its my personal
please you guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41731935
i have panda free av
is posible that blocking me the internet in order to purchase the software?
regards
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41731942
Make sure all the PC's drivers are up-to-date. Boot the PC using a Linux Live DVD, like PCRepix, and check if you have the same issues there. If yes, there is a problem with the Wireless NIC. Get a USB wireless dongle and use that instead.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/pcrepix/files/?source=navbar

http://pcrepix.sourceforge.net/

Besides that, just as a notice, Vista is going to be out of support in less than an year's time, so you should really start to consider getting another OS for the PC, or if for example the wireless NIC is bad, look for another laptop.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41731946
No. Panda free doesn't block anything. It's one the least obtrusive free AV tools and just works without any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41732115
In safe mode with network the conections go fine, with no problem,
what might be happend
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41732423
if the problem is recent, a system restore to a date it was ok can help you out
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41733205
were panda free av version, i uninstalled and the problem is solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41733208
thank you all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 41733406
tsm you guys
0