Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Auto Update for Office Home and Business 2016 via Group Policy

Posted on 2016-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I have been looking for a way to disable auto updates for office 2016 Home and Business via group policy but only seem to find ways to do this for Office 2016 Pro Plus. Is this possible with the Home and Business version of the software or is this a Pro Plus only feature? Have a guide to do so with Pro Plus 2016, https://www.petervanderwoude.nl/post/use-group-policy-to-enable-office-365-clients-to-receive-updates-via-configmgr/, but it doesn't list Home and Business.

Clients:
Win10 Pro x64
Office Home and Business 2016 x64

Server:
Server08 R2 Datacenter SP1
0
Comment
Question by:dfaile
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 41731894
Have you downloaded and imported the GPO Templates for Office 2016 - https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=49030

Once imported you should be able to find the setting you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfaile
ID: 41731904
That didn't have Home and Business under the system requirements. Should i be able to use those even though they specify Pro Plus?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731919
Ahhhhh, yes that's correct Home and Business is not supported for use with Group Policy.

I'm not 100% familiar with Home and Business, have you researched trying to use OCT to manipulate this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfaile
ID: 41731924
I have not. Could you let me know what OCT stands for so i could start digging please?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732452
oct = office customization tool (not valid for click once installs)
0