[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange, autodiscover

Posted on 2016-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
how to check for a particular user in exchange 2007 whether his auto discover settings are working ok
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41731804
Use http://testexchangeconnectivity.com
It will help you diagnose anything Autodiscover related.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 41731807
You can check by testing from outlook
http://markgossa.blogspot.com/2015/10/outlook-test-autodiscover.html

You can test the external https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

If all are set properly when you open outlook for the first time it will connect to exchange automatically and configure outlook in few clicks.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41731815
i don't know user password , so i need to check externally , i did run test-outlook web services

i see expr failure , exch are all success
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41731821
You can test with your account. If one user works it will work for all users.

Thanks
0