Solved

Windows Explorer fails during copy.

Posted on 2016-07-27
8
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
I have a client with a computer that fails whenever she tries to copy a file using either Windows Explorer or a 3rd party file management program such as Explorer ++.  It does not matter if we try to do a copy and paste or if we just try to drag the file and/or folder to the new location.  It does not seem to matter where she is copping the file from or to.

I have run a SFC /scannow which found an error and supposedly corrected it.

Running Windows 7 Home premium
8 GB RAM
1TB HDD (in 2 partitions)

Thanks
Explorer-Fail.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Pat Clancy
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 250 total points
ID: 41731814
Looks to be related to Egis PSD Security Software:

http://wiki.mcneel.com/rhino/acercomputerfileopensavedialogcrash
1
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731817
Since SFC failed, you may need to try a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD and here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 41731938
Thank you Adam, I will have a go at that as soon as I can get to my customers computer.

Thank you John, I had thought of doing in place install as well and I may do that if Adam's comment does not work.  Either way I will let you know.

Thank you both

Pat
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41732451
another program that uses that dll is winlocker (uninstall it)
1
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 41732987
Okay will try that .... Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Clancy
ID: 41733001
Thank you David and Adam for pointing me in the right direction.  As it turns out I uninstalled the "My winlocker" application and that seems to have solved the problem.

Once again thank you for pointing me in the right direction I am not convinced that I would have gotten there on my own.

Yours
Pat
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 41802848
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0