Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solar Winds Database performance Analyzer

Posted on 2016-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
We recently used a free version of the Solar Winds db performance analyzer to track some problems we were having with our SQL and Oracle db's.  We thought the tool worked great and it was quite helpful in diagnosing the problems.  We would like to purchase the tool but it is out of the budget at $2000.  What other tools are out there that has similar capabilities at a lower cost?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason clark earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737021
I've since found out that Toad for Sql Server can generate undo scripts from transaction logs and it is only $701.

Lastly, found an even cheaper option SysTools SQL Log Analyzer and it is only $300.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742704
If your company can't afford $2000 for a performance tool then I'm afraid you need to go on with Windows and SQL Server native tools (Performance Monitor, DMVs and Utility Explorer for example).

I even wrote an article explaining how to work with SQL Server Utility Explorer.

For Oracle I can't help because isn't my area of expertise.
0