Solved

VCSA join to Active directory

Posted on 2016-07-27
10
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
How do you join a VCSA to ADS...

And what is the difference of an identity source compared to joining to the domain?

We will need an identity source as domain.local    and joined to somedomain.com

Does that make since?
0
Comment
Question by:Indyrb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 41731885
an identity source can be internal, local server or Active Directory domain.

you will need to follow the steps in this web link

http://www.virten.net/2015/02/how-to-add-ad-authentication-in-vcenter-6-0-platform-service-controller/

Are you using vCenter 6.0 ?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 125 total points
ID: 41731975
Adding the vCSA to the domain makes it a domain member, which allows it to directly communicate with Domain Controllers for authentication using Kerberos. Kerberos is significantly more secure than doing password hashing comparisons at login, which is what happens when you use AD as an Identity Source. Essentially, the difference is in the type of security used to authenticate users at login. Using AD as an Identity Source means that there are more methods for cracking authentication than if it were a domain member. Both methods are probably secure enough for the vast majority of environments (Kerberos would be preferable in, say, a very high security environment).

TL;DR: Functionally, they both do more or less the same thing. They allow you to log in with AD usernames and passwords. The difference is in *how* they do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Tortur earned 250 total points
ID: 41732953
Hi,
to configure AD users in SSO and vsphere, you need to add you domain as an identity source in SSO.
To do that you need to join your vCSA to your AD first.

To join vCSA to your domain, log in to the Web vsphere 6 client with full rights, meaning e.g. administrator@vsphere.local then go to  Administration / Deployment-System configuration / nodes / select your vcenter / manage tab / settings / advanced / Active directory / Join !

Proper dns server must be set before.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 41733185
ty
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 41733187
The version is 6.0

Is there a difference with version 6 compared to 5.5
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 250 total points
ID: 41733215
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 41733231
I mean adding to Domains...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 41733234
Does version 6.0 "VCSA" add  to ADS domain same way version 5.5
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 41733266
Correct.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 250 total points
ID: 41733294
yes exactly the same way
0