?
Solved

How to get up and down arrows to appear in listboxes on Mac

Posted on 2016-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
We coded a website containing listboxes, but on a Mac they don't appear. Is there something in the Mac OS that doesn't show the up and down arrow on list boxes? Is there a way to use CSS or is there a Mac OS setting we can pass along to the client to tell them how to get listbox arrows to appear?
Note: The scrollbar appears, but not the up and down arrow that normally appear on a listbox on PC.
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731882
I imagine that's a Safari limitation as much as a MacOS limitation. I wonder if they've tried it in Firefox or Chrome on the Mac.

And if it is limited to Safari it would be because Safari is mimicking Mac's notion that the magic mouse's scrolling function is more useful than up and down arrows. If they hover over the list box and use the two-finder slide on the magic mouse, does that scroll the list?

I no longer have access to a Mac and I'm so happy now.
2
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732039
Macs don't use those arrows.  You're supposed to use the default 2 finger scroll on the touchpad or the magic mouse.  It's got a bit more control than those arrows more convenient for many people.
2
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 41741537
Thanks!
0