Solved

Windows 10 Update after freebie period

Posted on 2016-07-27
12
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Does anyone know how upgrades will work after the Windows 10 freebie period? Will it still be an upgrade sequence (albeit paid for) or will a backup / install / reinstall software be required? (as if installing a fresh OS)
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 41731873
The upgrade code will certainly remain. That is not, and was not, attached to the free upgrade offer. You will have to have a license though, and that is what you will be purchasing. Either a key or a windows store digital entitlement. Windows will not activate without said purchase.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41731875
Yes. If I were you, after July 29, I would use the Media Creation Link even though you must pay. The link often works better than the update button.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 41731897
Does it do an in place upgrade as it presently does? Also, I didn't see the cost posted. Do you know what it will cost?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41731910
Yes, Media Creation Link will do an in place upgrade. I have done this.

Cost:  I have seen $119 for Windows 10 Home and $199 for Windows 10 Pro.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41732008
The GWX icon in the taskbar will be removed. So the upgrade nagging you experienced up to now will disappear.

In the future, when you want to upgrade from a previous OS, you will have to buy a Windows 10 upgrade key.

You can still upgrade without a key, but you won't be licensed and the upgraded OS will have limited functionality, and it will only be usable for a trial period.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41732280
You can get around it by installing windows 10 upgrade that registers your system with a key on MS then create the media creation tool download and run for either a USB or ISO. Keep that then roll your windows 10 back to windows 7 nothing lost.
When you feel comfortable to upgrade ensure windows 7 is up to date and backed up even create an image and stick that on a USB drive.
Then boot off the USB media creation tool start setup and it will install windows 10 again and it will retain the COA registered to Microsoft so long as no changes your system hardware
There is no time left so be quick
There is lots of stuff available on the internet now to check out before and after so you are aware of the changes.
10 things to do after you upgrade your computer to Windows 10
http://home.bt.com/tech-gadgets/computing/10-things-to-do-after-you-upgrade-your-computer-to-windows-10-11363994684527
One main one to mention is that safemode access is nolonger the same that's where the Media Creation Tool is a Must, most systems may use the Legacy Bios the windows 10 is built on the UEFI bios ( fast Boot) and disable the standard F8 access to safemode.
Most Capture software like fraps  will not work as the windows 10 has disabled the AERO but windows 10 has one  inbuilt
Cam Studio works still.
Greenshot capture wont work with capturing web pages as it uses only web pages in IE W10 uses Edge and Greenshot doesn't recognise it all inquires with the software say they are working onit.
But other than them your system will be more or less the same. Even your desktop wallpaper so long as it is a straight upgrade, you have 30 days to roll back to your original windows 7 only changes will be your AV will require new updates .
I have 2 systems and did this, one is rolled back to windows 7 for my software that wont run in windows 10,  and one I stayed with windows 10. I have them connected with a KVMP switch.
 Both have the Media Creation Tool. and imaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 41732491
Some of my business clients have computers that are mid life to old. Their computing tasks are fairly ordinary and they have decided to stay Windows 7. When I see lists of the Windows 10 improvements, they don't really apply to their day to day work. I've seen no particular issue with their staying Windows 7. I've also had customers who upgraded to 10 and had incompatibilities with their business software (Swiftpage ACT!, VPN clients etc.). So it just seemed more practical to stay Windows 7. Is this a common scenario?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41732504
Software incompatibilities shouldn't be a reason not to upgrade. Those incompatibilities can usually be be overcome by working with the software manufacturer or upgrading that software etc. For that you also can use trials of the OS to test and get ready for going live with the new OS. If the PC's are old you'll have to replace them anyway in the new future, and on those new PC's you'll have Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41732543
If they are mid to old I agree just stay with w7, however you could grab the opportunity to just install it while free then roll back as I mentioned.
The offer to upgrade does come with a software compatibility check and that can take time. Once cleared then it states your good to go.
They want to make the transfer as simple as possible.
Like XP and windows 7 we had problems with drivers unavailable with new OS language and internet protocols.
We had to wait for the manufacturers to catchup.
Windows 10 apparently is the final windows platform
Microsoft has been discussing the idea of Windows as a service, but  hasn't really explained how that will play out with future versions of Windows.
 Why Windows 10 is the 'last' version of Windows
http://mashable.com/2015/05/08/windows-10-last/#eYyX_l1KXOql
You can see evidence of it in windows 10 with most Microsoft changes to programs in the cloud and yearly subscriptions we nolonger buy a setup disc but acquire a digital license. The apps and online services.
The reason is to prevent piracy  keep us safe? and of course make money.
The bottom line is we never fully own windows just rent it with a license agreement.
Eventually we have to change with it if we wish to use the internet and be safe.
There is Mac -  Linux  - Chrome OS- Chrome OS is an operating system designed by Google and based upon the Linux kernel.
So we have choices.
There are many open source programs that save us from using MS products.
Such as Apache replacement for Office.
Because of the technology available online many folks like myself build their own systems so that they dont come pre-installed and can choose our own OS and hardware.
So the decision is really up to you, with a good sound background knowledge you can make a decision which way to go. Technology is pretty fast these days as soon as we buy any hardware there is a newer version available.
All the best
Merete
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732838
I've also had customers who upgraded to 10 and had incompatibilities with their business software (Swiftpage ACT!, VPN clients etc.). So it just seemed more practical to stay Windows 7. Is this a common scenario?

Yes, unless, you upgrade to the newest software. I have VPN, VMware, Office all running. Works fine. But older computers with legacy software can be allowed to retired and get Windows 10 with a new machine.

See my article about this.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28514/Windows-10-One-Year-Later.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 41733097
Thanks all. I am going to stick with Win7 with one of my clients, and upgrade others to Win10.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41733802
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0