Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 SBS is losing disk space

Posted on 2016-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hello Experts

I have a cloent who is running Server 2008 SBS.

It appears that some process is running and very rapidly consuming disk space.  Can someone help me figure out what is running and doing this?

Thanks

thedslguy
0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41731934
Do you trim the SBS 2008 Monitoring Database regularly? It should be done periodically as it can diminish your disk space quickly.  

Have a look at this: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/27864646/SBSMonitoring-database-is-full.html

While you're at it, you should also shrink SharePoint database log file to save space.

http://network-nick.blogspot.ca/2011/11/sbs-2008-c-drive-runs-out-of-space.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41732012
Make sure your backups work 100%. Exchange server for example creates transaction logs, and those will only be removed if you use an exchange aware backup tool, and do a full backup, and that full backup is 100% successful. If that isn't the case those logs will take up more and more space.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41732105
What's using the space?  What have you done to try to find out?  WinDirStat?  TreeSize?
0