Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Apps getting Groups Contacts into Outlook

Posted on 2016-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
We have a customer using Google Apps (the Google Groups portion of it) to run mailing lists. They have about 8 different mailing lists that people subscribe to and unsubscribe themselves from. You can managed them in a hacky way from Google Group web page (as an example, if you edit a contact and save the info, you're now back at the beginning of the list. They now have to go through potentially hundreds of addresses in the list to get back to where they were). The better way would be if these addresses could be synchronized in Outlook. Is there any way to make this happen? So they could see the groups in outlook, open it, and easily manage and manipulate the user information, having it sync back to Google?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Casey Weaver
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 41732338
Hello,
With Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook (GASMO), only personal contacts and the PAB sync.  
On the Google Apps side, contacts must be in the "My Contacts" group (ie, have that label) to sync.  Other contacts are not sync'd.
GASMO will sync all of the contacts as 1 group and will not map to groups/categories within the Contact folder in Outlook.
For more info please refer:
https://support.google.com/a/topic/22447?hl=en&ref_topic=4499525

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Weaver
Casey Weaver earned 0 total points
ID: 41747974
It appears that according to what you sent and what Google support replied with, it will not be possible to do what we want to do, which is have Outlook managed a Google Group. Thank you for your response.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 41747977
We could not find a solution through Google support. The above user's response also aligns with Google, the only synchronization method available is for personal contacts, not Group management.
0