[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I would like to backup an SQL database with BackupExec 2010.

Posted on 2016-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
The database is on a SQL Server 2012 with SP3 standard edition
0
Comment
Question by:netsysadm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41732017
Yeah, that is easily done but can you clarify what and how you want to do the backup?  Are you just looking to include a .BAK in your nightly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 41733113
I am looking to back up the entire server, including the database, in case of a crash.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41733127
So, it sounds like the question is how to install/configure the backup job?

This link contains a comprehensive guide on doing that with BE2010.

You can also follow this MSDN guide on creating a daily SQL backup so you have a .BAK file as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 41733604
Not really.  I know how to do that.  I was under the impression that we had to upgrade to BackupExec 2012 to be able to back up a database that is on a 2012 server, and from what I've read about BackupExec 2012, I'm not interested in doing the upgrade, especially since we're looking at other backup alternatives.

I have been trying to back it up, but it fails.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41742714
I'm afraid isn't supported. You can confirm this here.
1
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 41747210
That's what I was afraid of - just needed confirmation.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765319
netsysadm, for this question be closed properly please mark one or more comments as solution.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 41765708
Sorry.  I thought my last comment was self-explanatory, that it is not possible to back up an SQL database with BackupExec 2010.
Thanks for your help.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41766437
I thought my last comment was self-explanatory, that it is not possible to back up an SQL database with BackupExec 2010.
Yes, but there's an answer stating that. You need to choose it as solution so this question can be closed.
0