Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Laptop won't start

Posted on 2016-07-27
11
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hi Experts

I have a 17" Toshiba Laptop Satellite Pro L670-035 and was doing a factory restore.

I inserted CD 2 of 3 and left. When I returned the laptop was off. When I press the power button the power LED goes on and immediately off.

What could it be? What can I try? How can I troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
LockDown32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732065
Try taking the battery out. Unplug the AC adapter from both the wall and the laptop. Clean the battery contacts. Hold the power button down for 30 seconds and release. Put the battery back in and try powering up from just the battery. Then plug in the AC Adapter.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41732070
In addition to the above, is AC working? Did you run the battery right down?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 41732073
Is the battery charged at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 41732083
It should be charged, but it's plugged too

Il try the above
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732086
After you try the steps in the first post above, check the battery as it should not have shut down as you described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 41732168
Its alive!

The above steps worked.  What does that mean?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732175
I am not sure what it means because we don't know why it shut down. What was the state of the battery when you got it going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 41732179
The battery should have been at least 80% if not 100%
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41732181
Could it be that the battery was empty and then charged after your attempts?
I have seen this on laptops with drained battery.
On PCs such behavior could be seen if BIOS is not working properly.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732193
Thanks. I am glad you go your laptop going (good post above by Lockdown).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41732929
You might never know why it happened. Computers can be temperamental :) Fix the problem and keep moving forward......
0