Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble associating .msg files with Outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-07-27
34
Medium Priority
?
3,819 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I have office365 installed on Windows 10 (64 bit) machine.

Recently I re-installed my CRM software and noticed the email attachments no longer opened.

The problem is that .msg files are no longer associated with Outlook 2016.
Outlook itself is working fine but the msg files are not associated with it. When I open the default settings -> associate file types with apps, I cannot figure out how to select Outlook 2016, there is no option for it and I cannot find the outlook.exe on disk that I can use to associate it.

Right now, the msg type files are associated with Notepad.

Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:David Huisman
  • 15
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732120
Outlook is here: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\root\Office16

and .MSG is associated with Outlook on my Windows 10 64-bit Office 2016 system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732125
I get an error as attached when I attempt to select Outlook.exe from that folder.
Error-with-association.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732126
Note: The file shown associated with msg type was something I tried earlier, the dialog box warning is when I try to select Outlook.exe
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732130
Are you using Office 32-bit or 64-bit (if 64-bit substitute Program Files for Program Files (x86) above)?
Can you associate any program?

Here is what I see.

Outlook-2016-Associate-MSG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732136
I am using office365. When I try the programs folder I do not see the Office16 folder only "Web Platform Installer".
If I look at eml and oft extensions, they are associated ok with Outlook 2016. And it appears as an option if I attempt to change app associated. I don't know why they can't provide a list of ALL apps already associated with files in the pull down list.
EML-files-ok.PNG
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41732141
David,
What happens if you do a right-click on a .MSG file in Windows/File Explorer (or whatever file manager you use) and select Open with...? I get this:

right-click Open with
What does yours look like? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732142
Are you using Control Panel, Default Programs, Associate File Type? It looks like it.

Do you see a More Apps (down arrow) like in my Screen Shot?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732150
I see
Internet Explorer
Look For an App in the store
More Apps

If I click more apps I see a variety of apps (but NOT outlook 2016)
Corel Draw
iTunes
Visual Studio
NotePad
Word 2016
Paint
pdf Editor
etc

If I then browse to computer to select and app and select Outlook 2016, I get the previous error I showed you
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732151
Is your Office Web based? or is it local (installed on the PC).

If the latter, try running a Full Repair of Office.

The list above is about correct when you do More Apps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732153
I installed on my desktop from the web.
I have done a reinstall but this does not fix it.
Originally it was associated and something has changed it and I cannot change it back.
Office install does not appear in my installed programs list but I am running Word, Publisher, Excel etc ok.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732154
I see  Internet Explorer  <-- Is Outlook your default mail program or do you use a different email program?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41732155
> Note: The file shown associated with msg type was something I tried earlier, the dialog box warning is when I try to select Outlook.exe

To be clear, are you saying that you intentionally associated .MSG with OSPPREARM.EXE?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732156
Yes, Outlook is default email.
Firefox is the default internet browser (though it is not in the list)
I think the list is compiled from recent activity rather than a list of available apps.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732157
Office install does not appear in my installed programs list

Something has gone very wrong.

Make a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and test Outlook in the new Windows Account.

If still no, you need to consider a Repair Install of Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732160
Joe,

Yes, I selected that file as it was in the Office folder and it would not let me select outlook 2016.
I can associate with any of the listed apps but cannot find any link that will let me associate it with Outlook 2016. I would assume this should have been much simpler because other file types ARE associated with Outlook 2016.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732163
Sounds like the old days when we had internet connection issues and tech support suggested to replace the motherboard. Surely, there is some registry entry that sets these associations that we can tweak. Outlook email is running perfectly fine, I have no issues with any of the apps, ONLY the association of msg to Outlook. I can associate the file type with apps ok but just cannot find the appropriate link to Outlook 2016.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732173
But you say "Office install does not appear in my installed programs list " and this is definitely incorrect and in a major way.

Trying a different profile is not hard.

Nowadays, even a Repair Install leaves everything in place.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732184
If I go to the APPS list on Windows 10 (bottom left icon, I see Outlook 2016, This is where I pinned the shortcut to my task bar to run outlook. All the other office components are also available in that list. But if I go to control panel, programs and features then I do not specifically see office or outlook in there.
And this was the same when the association was working previously
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732186
In my Programs and Features, I see Microsoft Office 365 -en -us and all associations work.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732187
If you have Windows 10, a Repair Install and Keep Data, Keep Applications is dead easy, and leaves everything where you left it. I have done this myself.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41732422
in programs and features you should have
Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2016-en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732426
Yes, I did find Microsoft Office 365 Business-en-us
Can I point to that somehow?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41732436
so you should have C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\root\Office16\outlook.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732440
Yes I do, but as in previous post. I get this error when I select it.
"The program you have selected cannot be associated with this file type. Please choose another program.
1
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41732448
go to control panel \ default programs \set default programs
scroll down to outlook 2016 and click set this program as default then ok
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732450
Outlook 2016 is no longer in the list of default programs. Previously I selected this as default. I note that each app I select as default is removed from list. Is there a way to get them back again?
Default-list.PNG
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41732481
I can't reproduce your error perhaps a refresh is in order
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732484
So, we now know how to break Windows 10. Select notepad as default file type for msg message.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41732486
David,
You should check out this thread at the MS forums:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2016-outlook/outlook-2016-wont-open-saved-msg-or-pst-files/77cc33eb-6f39-49e8-a1f2-c447e042b9b9

In particular, notice this comment:
"The Quick Repair did the trick. After rebooting I was able to associate Outlook 2016 to .msg files."

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732523
YES!! Thanks Guys, I did the online reset for MS office. When I went back to defaults, the msg was sill set to notepad BUT when I clicked to change, NOW I see Outlook 2016 in list and it associated ok.

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:David Huisman
ID: 41732524
Thanks for prompt response
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41732542
repair and reinstall were previously suggested . OP stated did a reinstall (near the top of the thread). So another repair worked.. Great
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732847
I had suggested a Repair earlier which you had said No to.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41733217
> I did the online reset for MS office. When I went back to defaults, the msg was sill set to notepad BUT when I clicked to change, NOW I see Outlook 2016 in list and it associated ok.

Glad to hear it! Regards, Joe
0