Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

You do not have Session Cookies enabled

Posted on 2016-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Hi all,
I am getting this error BUT... I was logged into this website a 1/2 hour ago.
You do not have Session Cookies enabled 

Login Redirect
You do not have Session Cookies enabled in your browser.

You cannot complete the login process without enabling Session Cookies.
Please enable Session Cookies and then press Back and restart the login process.

Open in new window

I was at a house that had no internet so I was using my cell phone Hot Spot.
Now I am at home trying to get back in using my home internet..

I disconnected home connection and used my iPhone Hot Spot and was able to login to this website.

I use to log in from home a week or 2 ago... what is causing this.
I logged totally out of the website and then tried to log back in using home network again, no luck.

Thanks for any help,
BillC
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 750 total points
ID: 41732931
Session Cookies are managed in the browser ..
to clarify are you using Safari on the iPhone or another device or browser?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 41733370
using iBook w/Win7 installed, at home with home network and Chrome.
Already:
Google Chrome
Select the Chrome menu icon Menu.
Select Settings.
Near the bottom of the page, select Show advanced settings.
In the "Privacy" section, select Content settings.
Select Allow local data to be set (recommended). -- WAS ALREADY SET as I was using the site the previous week and all was working fine.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 750 total points
ID: 41736443
Uninstall and reinstall Chrome.
0