Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advice on what platform to use for a web app for AWS

Posted on 2016-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
I'm looking for some advice on what platform to use for building a web app on AWS. We have a mobile app storing data in DynamoDB. Now we also want to build a web app that can be accessed for interacting with the data stored in DynamoDB.

The app we are building is similar as https://www.life360.com but with a different purpose. The App is for dispatching truck drivers to perform services and deliveries using Google Maps API.

We got everything covered but have a hard time to figure out what to use for the Web App and how to do it.

I would appreciate some advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:William Nettmann
William Nettmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733513
You could use node.js, PHP, Python or just about anything - largely a matter of what you know and prefer.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733600
A quick search of dynamodb on github shows the following breakdown:
380 javascript
208 java
155 python
138 ruby
82 php
79 Go
51 Scala
36 Shell
24 Clojure
23 C#

What does it mean? I don't know, except that you have more chances to find code examples in the leading languages.
0