Solved

Word: Need a presentation format in Word

Posted on 2016-07-27
12
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I have a 15 page document to prepare, where there will be about 6 sections. I'd like the section title to print on the header for each page in that section.

How do I do this?

Also, what kinds other extra Word formatting niceties can I use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 41732453
Open the header for editing: Insert tab ―> Header & Footer group ―> click on Header option ―> Edit header

You should see the Design tab: Insert group ―> Quick Parts ―> Field options ―> select StyleRef then select the paragraph style of the heading you want to appear in the header (usually Heading 1 or Heading 2 paragraph style).

This will work regardless of using section breaks or not.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
ID: 41732995
You ask about formatting niceties...does it have to be in Word?

You use the word Presentation in your title, I assume you will be presenting this document; how about using PowerPoint instead.

If the recipients will have a hard copy during/after the presentation, there is an option in PowerPoint for the pages to be printed in a format that shows the slide contents (pretty pictures, graphs etc) at the top of the page and then text, usually used for speakers notes, in a box below. I would suggest that hard copies are given out after the presentation otherwise the recipients will spend time looking at the document rather than listening to the presentation.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41733003
This is not really a presentation, but rather a long letter that I do not want to make into a huge block of text. So, Power Point is not the tool for this. Its Word, for sure.

Paul, wil I need to reconfigure this as certain part of the document grow or shrink? I hoped that I could assign a topic title and allow Word to insert the requisite header.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
ID: 41733031
OK, no worries.

Niceties that I can think of within Word:
  • Tables - blocks of text can be grouped and bordered and different alignments. Graphics can also be added to a table more easily than in free flowing text.
  • Columns - effectively like newspaper columns
  • Heading and sub heading styles - larger or different font/typeface.
Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41733136
Also, I do need a Table of Contents, pages number and have the page number be automatically inserted into the T.O.C.

What are the various steps to make this all happen together?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 41733137
>> Paul, will I need to reconfigure this as certain part of the document grow or shrink? I hoped that I could assign a topic title and allow Word to insert the requisite header.

As long as you use a unique paragraph style for the title you want to appear in the document header, the StyleRef field you have inserted in the header will always use the most recent text of that paragraph style to display. It doesn't matter if you add/move/remove parts of the document.

This is why I suggested using the paragraph style Heading 1 or Heading 2 as the style to use for the title you want to display in the Header. This will also allow you to generate a table of contents for your documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41733143
Ok, so is this sequence correct?

- Set Heading 1 as the style for the start of a section
- Add page numbers
- Create the TOC
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 41733189
@newbieweb

It seems our comments were posted at about the same time, so I didn't see your most recent comment (ID: 41733136) until I posted.

The thing is, if you generate a TOC, you don't want to have the section heading showing up on the Table of Contents page.

Create a separate section for the TOC and 'unlink' the headers and footers of the the subsequent section.

Generating a TOC is simple enough: References tab ―> Table of Contents ―> select Automatic Table 2 ―> Enter

Here is an example document with Heading 2 paragraph styles inserted into the header:
Section-1.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41733212
Perfect, I'll just use this file as a base :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41733213
With the caveat Create a separate section for the TOC and 'unlink' the headers and footers of the the subsequent section..., your sequence is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41733214
I see what you mean. I copied the later above the TOC and Word inserted that into section 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41733398
0