Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What would be ideal SQL 2012 cluster server specs for HA and HP?

Posted on 2016-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hi

I need help to build new dev SQL 2012 cluster environment.

What type of SQL Server you recommend?

What would be ideal SQL 2012 cluster server specs for HA and HP?

Number CPU:
CPU Speed:
RAM:
Required disks capacity:


Which of these two cards are best for HA and HP?
iSCSI
Fibre-channel

How many cards (iscsi, fibre-channel, nic) should be on each server (node1, node2, )?

How many LUNS,:
How many Private IP addresses:
How many Heart bits IP address:

What RAID should be used?  10

What storage system (NAS, SAN):

Why should I keep TempDB on a Shared Disk, why not on a Local disk of the node which is part of cluster?

Disk Letter       Disk Type       Purpose
C:\       Local       OS System Drive
T:\       Local       SQL TempDB
Q:\       SAN       Cluster Quorum
M:\       SAN       Cluster DTC
S:\       SAN       SQL Data
L:\       SAN       SQL Log

What kind of storage devices I should use (SAN, NAS, etc)?

Which one is better for HA and HP active\passive or active\active cluster?

Thank you, Michal
0
Comment
Question by:michalek19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733317
Use 2012 SQL server with a fail over cluster with 2 nodes with Availability Group, also know as Always On. You don't need a common storage just 2 distinct SQL server instances, could be ov VMs or stand alone servers, each with its own locally assigned drivers from a SAN storage. This is not necessary, could be local hard drives as well, depending on your hardware and preferences.

Here are some guide lines:

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/meamcs/2013/02/15/sql-2012-failover-cluster-build-step-by-step-part-1-installing-sql-2012/

Here is a video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JbzcQpu3YjA
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733847
All storage should be on SSD these days. Better performance at same $/GB of 10K SAS.

As for as performance/capacity related parameters, that completely depends on your workload.

We recently did a migration from Sun UltraSparc and HDS SAS with 30 15K drives to Xeon with two SAS SSD drives (for capacity reasons). The performance difference is night and day. There are some operations that are 2000% faster.
1
 

Author Comment

by:michalek19
ID: 41738192
Can I get more details about servers?Brand, Model, Cpu speed, ram, physical drive, what kind of nic cards have you used?
Have you used iscsi or fiber channel?
What brands, models?
How many  iscsi or fiber cards you had to install on each server

What is Sas ssd drives models?
How many ssd drives


I will greatly appriciate
0
 

Author Comment

by:michalek19
ID: 41738214
Do you have diagram how entire system is connected to storage, hardbeat, etc?
0