Solved

How to make sure router isn't restricting three ports

Posted on 2016-07-27
14
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
I have a Linksys WRT1900AC. I am trying to get a piece of hardware to reliably connect with other items on my network. I have been having difficulties. The technical people said to made sure that my router is not blocking ports 22, 443 and 8080. How do I determine if my router is blocking any of them. Is there a location that I can access in the router that might specifically allow me to list them as "do not restrict?".
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 125 total points
ID: 41732356
Typically ports are not forwarded from router to any device, you need to configure port forward, otherwise router believes: "traffic is forwarded for me", and since there are no applications listening on those ports - traffic is dropped.
Read operations manual for WRT1900AC - Port Forwarding and Port Triggering - page 39.
After you configure port forward you can check ports from internet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ian Arakel
ID: 41732521
Hi there,

Kindly elaborate on exactly what you are trying to achieve in your architecture so that we could help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41732802
Experts, let me explain. This website and the Experts that are here are extremely  valuable to me.  I have very little time to devote to learning another phase of computing, such as how routers work and exactly port forwarding does and how it accomplishes it and why I need it. It is not that I don't want to learn. I simply have no spare time. That is why I subscribe to this website.

Your comment is very valuable to me. I found out that only one of the ports is available. I did not want to go any deeper to the equipment that was requiring these ports out of privacy. However if you need this information I will elaborate.

I have a new alarm system. It is cellular based. It works very well from the main panel. I have two remote panels that are very feature loaded. They communicate with the main panel via my WiFi. The alarm company is having great difficulty in making the two remote panels operate consistently. They will lose connection with the main panel. Sometimes for days, then with no apparent reason come back to life again. Both remote panels were replaced with other new ones. Same situation. That is when they told me that those three ports are needed  by the alarm system. I did go into the router and under Games and Security found a table with several entries. I recognized those entries. They were put there by installers of a multi camera video surveillance system with a NVR.

ALL I need at this point is what the two lines I obviously must insert in this table two ports. I don't know exactly what to put in each field.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Arakel
Ian Arakel earned 250 total points
ID: 41732841
Hi there,

Under Games and Security, the devices that you see I believe are the ones discovered by the router.

Kindly confirm the below from the vendor since I aint' that acquainted with the alarm panel architecture:

i)
Is the communication IP based?
ii)
What are the ports used for communication between the remote panel to main panel?

I believe there is some vague statements being put forth by the alarm panel vendor since the communication would not have been intermittent in case there is a port opening issue on the router.

Nevertheless, for the vendor satisfaction, you could install nmap/zenmap on any of your WiFi workstations(clients) and execute a port scan to identify the ports on which the router is listening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41732882
Yes, the communication is IP based.
The only ports they said must be free are: 80, 22, 443, 8080
I have been in contact with the manufacturers level 2 support. He is going to turn it over to Level 3 support. The will talk to the alarm panel sales company Tech.
I will mention the nmap/zenmap to them.
And, the is a real brain beater. The two remote panels have not moved from my desk in 2 weeks. These were sent as replacements for the first pair. These have not done any better or worse. After sitting in a non connected  fail mode, after two days, when the alarm was armed it also turned on the two remote panels and they have been working ever since. No rhyme or reason to it. Nobody can seem to figure out what the variable might be. All these components are within 40 feet of my router and each other.

I would like to try to add those three ports to port forwarding, but I don't know what to put in every field. The far right IP is the IP of my NVR. I DO have the IP addresses of each remote alarm panel.

I am sorry that I can not be more precise in my explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41732890
Note: Upon checking, all 4 ports are blocked.
My present port forwarding table is enclosed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41732896
port-forward.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Arakel earned 250 total points
ID: 41733423
Hi there,

Port forwarding and locally listening ports  on the router are two different concepts.

Try the zenmap tool to get a staunch confirmation for the open ports on the router
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 125 total points
ID: 41733742
If all the devices that need to communicate with one another are on YOUR local network, then opening ports on the router, and port forwarding, are completely irrelevant.  Port forwarding, and opening ports, only do anything in connection with enabling devices out on the internet to initiate connections with devices on your network.  So, for example, printing on your printer from a distant location, or accessing files on your home server from your friend's house.

The most likely reason the devices ON YOUR OWN NETWORK are losing touch with one another is a mix of static (or assigned) IP addresses and DHCP on your network.

Have you ensured that you don't have static ip addresses overlapping your DHCP range?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41735347
akahan
I do not have any idea on how to get the answer to your question, but thanks very much for telling me about the port forwarding being irrelevant. What I DO know is that I pay my isp extra every month for a static IP address.

Yes, the only problem I am having is with devices that use the local ethernet at my location.

How do I check for the answer to your question below?

Have you ensured that you don't have static ip addresses overlapping your DHCP range?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 125 total points
ID: 41735371
You would first check the network settings on every device on the network (don't forget printers, etc.) and see if any of them have static ip addresses on your LAN. If all of them are getting their addresses through DHCP, then this isn't your problem.  Also, make sure the range of DHCP addresses being handed out by the router is sufficiently large to accommodate all your devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41735416
EXPERTS...I must make an unexpected trip for 3-4 days. I will continue this upon my return. Thanks so much for your Expert assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41742871
akahan - I do not know how to do the two tests that you are recommending. I would be happy to do them if you could guide me.

Second matter: Is there a software utility that constantly monitors wifi that can tell me if the signal drops for more than 5 seconds or so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41745782
Dear Experts, I am going to close this question because as I discover more about the problem I find that a new question with more data will do better. THANK YOU for your kind advice!
0