Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Debian 64 bit from a USB

Posted on 2016-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
This should be very simple.

I downloaded the netinstall 64bit version from linux.org for my amd64 machine from http://cdimage.debian.org/debian-cd/8.5.0/amd64/bt-cd/ and downloaded the following image to my pc and copied it to my usb key., debian-8.5.0-amd64-netinst.iso.torrent

I made sure that the bios read my usb key first.

When i boot, i see the machine briefly look at the usb, then it boots regularly.

HELPPPP!

Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Koolandrew
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41732461
Did you verify the image downloaded? How did you write the image to the USB drive? Does the USB boot on another machine?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41732478
You have to download the full iso, a torrent isn't the full file. To be able to download a torrent you must use a torrent client. What OS are you using to download the torrent from? If it is Windows, I suggest using qBittorrent:

http://portableapps.com/
http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/qbittorrent_portable

Once you have the full iso, you won't be able to just copy it to your USB stick. You rather need to use a utility to make a bootable USB stick from the iso, WinSetupFromUSB is very good for this:

http://www.winsetupfromusb.com/

Besides that I suggest you download another Debian iso from the Debian Website. NetInstall is very small and only allows you to connect to the internet so you can download and install the rest of the OS. It requires more work and isn't easy for a rooky. Rather get the full installation image, or the Debian live image.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Koolandrew
ID: 41733275
Thanks very much. The whole issue was the usb, as i thought i could just copy the image to the usb like a cd...............dugghhhhhhhhhhh!!!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41733282
Just copying an iso to a CD or DVD would be no good. You also need a burning utility that has an option to burn iso's to the optical media.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Koolandrew
ID: 41733353
Right you are...........my memory is dwindling.
0