Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - get-messagetrackinglog only seems to return last 30 days

Posted on 2016-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Customer has asked me for details of emails received from a particular date. Trouble is when I run the get-messagetrackinglog command all I'm getting is last 30 days.

Pretty sure we set logging to 90 days? Isnt this the default?
1
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732488
Hi Paul,

what ahappened when you execute the below powershell command in the Exchange Management shell ?


Get-ExchangeServer | where {$_.isHubTransportServer -eq $true -or $_.isMailboxServer -eq $true} | Get-MessageTrackingLog -Sender "sender@email.com" -ResultSize Unlimited | select-object Timestamp, Recipients, MessageSubject, Source, EventId, RecipientCount, totalbytes, ClientIp, ServerHostname | ft -AutoSize

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ajit Singh
Ajit Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 41732820
Please refer to below resources might helps you to get in more detailed:

Searching Message Tracking Logs by Time and Date Range:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/searching-message-tracking-logs-by-time-and-date-range/

Searching Message Tracking Logs by Sender or Recipient Email Address:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/searching-message-tracking-logs-by-sender-or-recipient-email-address/

Get-MessageTrackingLog

Trying to pull emails for last 3 months on Exchange 2013 server but doesn't pull older emails:
http://www.networksteve.com/exchange/topic.php/Trying_to_pull_emails_for_last_3_months_on_Exchange_2013_server/?TopicId=52460&Posts=5

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41733083
Do the message track log contains log dated 90 days ago?

I think the default is 1 months. You run get-transportconfig to get the details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41733108
Ah that seems to be producing more results - looking at all the server now not just one.

One final question - Im looking at incoming emails, is is possible to flag which ones had attachments?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
ID: 41733269
I don't see such information result of message tracking log
0