Solved

Problem to the message

Posted on 2016-07-28
13
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hi,
It is strange that, it is showing the message by 'Msgbox' below, while the 2nd and 3rd Debug.print is not showing anything below.
        With Worksheets("Main Sheet").Range(copyRange)
            Set c = .Find(Month0, LookIn:=xlValues)
            Debug.Print Month0
            If Not c Is Nothing Then
            Debug.Print "xc" & CStr(c.Row)
            Debug.Print Format(Worksheets("Main Sheet").Cells(c.Row, 8).Value, "yyyy/MM") & "mm" & Format(Worksheets("Month Status").Cells(i, 4).Value, "yyyy/MM")
            If Trim(Format(Worksheets("Main Sheet").Cells(c.Row, 8).Value, "yyyy/MM")) <> "" Then
            If Format(Worksheets("Main Sheet").Cells(c.Row, 8).Value, "yyyy/MM") = Format(Worksheets("Month Status").Cells(i, 4).Value, "yyyy/MM") Then
                MsgBox "You cannot copy record of a closed month.", vbExclamation, "Month is closed!"
                Exit Sub
                
            End If
            End If
            End If
    
        End With

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41732509
Put a Breakpoint (F9) on line 1. When the code breaks there, press F8 to step through the code until the message is displayed. That should show you which lines are being executed.

(I suspect that you have some similar code somewhere else in the procedure)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41732514
I did search the whole workbook and there is no similar Msgbox line in other places.
I re-try and really the above Msgbox line is being displayed while 2nd and 3rd debug line is not showing anything.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41732535
Skip the first print (e.g. comment it out), and then see if that changes the output.
are you certain that the first print displays something?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41732538
Yes, 1st debug line is printing out one line, while 2nd and 3rd debug line is not.

I comment out 1st debug line then I've got the same problem again.

I'm using Excel 2010.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41732556
Open your workbook, open VBA editor --. Press Ctrl+G to open Immediate Window and in there just type Debug.Print "xc" and press Enter.

Is xc returned in the immediate window?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41732562
Many thanks to all.
I get
5m.pngdue to last line below
   Dim copyRange As Range, pasteRange As Range
   Dim Message0 As String
   'On Error Resume Next
...
        With Worksheets("Main Sheet").Range(copyRange)

Open in new window


as I've just commented out 3rd line in above.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41732566
??? the Debug output is not corresponding to code ...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41732568
Since the resume line is bypassing the error encountered, before this.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41732807
The debug output we see in the Immediate window is from prior runs (with On Error Resume Next active)?
If so, we'll ignore that.

The With references to a specific worksheet, to check for the range selected by the user on prompt. Why? The Range object should already have all required references.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41732817
Yes, before this, that resume line is on. Please now leave my original query.

How to resolve the current problem as shown?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 41732940
Just use the Range object as-is. With Worksheets("Main Sheet").Range(copyRange) is With copyRange then.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41733237
Yes, the error is due to such Range line, while copyRange is having

$20:$20

inside.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41733837
I've tested it with an empty workbook, and I'm correct. Do as suggested in https:#a41732940.
0