Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vSphere Update Manager version question

Posted on 2016-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hi VMWare experts

I need to install VMWare Update Manager (VUM) to help update a clients small VMWare systems to latest versions. They are currently running ESXi 5,5 Essentials. They have vSphere vCenter running (as virtual appliance).

My question is, do I install the latest version of VUM and then use that to update the vCenter and then the hosts? Or do I need to use the VUM version that matches the system?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41732546
UPDATE

Downloaded latest version & installed and during install:
1.JPGSo that answers that.

will VUM allow me to update the client's vSphere appliance or will I need to download new OVF/OVA for the latest version, install that and migrate data?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Warwick Reiman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41732547
Hi Mark,

I believe you will be fine running VUM 5.5 to upgrade ESXI 5.5 to 6.0 as per - https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2109711. Once Completed you can update VUM to 6.0 if needed.

Cheers

Warwick
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41732548
:-(
2.JPG
Some guidance would be great, thanks.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41732551
Hi Warwick - thanks. Will try that next.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Warwick Reiman
Warwick Reiman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41732552
I believe also you will you need to export the configuration details from the vpshere 5.5 ova and imported to 6 as per guide: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc/GUID-66836F60-A095-4749-86C9-1DAFB5D21070.html 

I haven't had much issue in the past, spin up new OVA Import config and make sure all details are the same.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41732561
vCenter needs to be at least the same or mor erecent release than VUM.
Updates will not happen automatically. You can tell exactly which Updates are applied.

Usually it is a much better idea to get a custom VMware image from the server manufacturer, if available.
0