[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

backup host config and esxi config

Posted on 2016-07-28
16
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hi Experts,

for my documentauion I need to save the config of my VMWARE host and also the config of my ESXi server.

Is it possible to download or export the vmware config ?
Is it possible to download or export the ESXi config ?
Or do I have to make many screenshots about the config ? I hope not. :-)

I use VMWARE vSphere 5.5 with vCenter.

How you gonna do it ? maybe some tools around ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732799
There are quite some ways to do so.
Refer to KB2042141
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41732803
Ok,

these are two extra tools ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 41732812
Yes, these can be downloaded from vmware website.
1
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732815
Configuration of the ESXi host can be backed-up using the vSphere CLI you can download from here

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=VCLI600&productId=491

Using the commands

vicfg-cfgbackup

or if you want a nice GUI, you can follow this Link

http://www.vladan.fr/free-esxi-configuration-backup-tool/

This will also backup the SQL Database from vCenter Server, if this is what you meant by "VMware Host".

because technically "VMwarr Host" and ESXi server are the same server and thing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41732873
Hi Andrew,

FortiGuard says :
You have tried to access a web page which is in violation of your internet usage policy.

URL: http://slymsoft.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/download-monitor/download.php?id=vSphere+Configuration+Backup+1.8.zip
Category: Malicious Websites

Any ideas to download from somewhere else ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41732877
I don't have an issue here with it.

Not sure where else it would be hosted.

here's a script which also does it

http://www.virtu-al.net/2011/02/23/backing-up-the-esxi-system-image/
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41732892
ok thanks.

Is it enough to backup just the SQL DB of vCenter to have the full VMWARE environment configuration ?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732935
Correct. and also your Virtual Machines of course.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41732949
ok I have installed the vSPhereCLI but it is a regular CMD not more.
The vicfg commands not working.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41732957
or is it better to install vMA, I used it in the past .... and I think CLI was on it .
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732961
From command prompt set the prompt location to c:\program files(x86)\vmware\vSphereCLI\bin
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41732968
Strange, is not gonna work

C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vSphere CLI\bin>vicfg-cfgbackup
'vicfg-cfgbackup' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vSphere CLI\bin>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 41732970
Check the location where the installation was performed. Thats where you will find vCLI
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41732990
Here in the bin directory all files located :

09.02.2015  15:28             9 994 vicfg-advcfg.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            12 080 vicfg-authconfig.pl
09.02.2015  15:28             9 196 vicfg-cfgbackup.pl
09.02.2015  15:28             9 456 vicfg-dns.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            13 032 vicfg-dumppart.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            17 081 vicfg-hostops.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            27 513 vicfg-ipsec.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            78 961 vicfg-iscsi.pl
09.02.2015  15:28             7 129 vicfg-module.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            21 529 vicfg-mpath.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            18 477 vicfg-mpath35.pl
09.02.2015  15:28             8 606 vicfg-nas.pl
09.02.2015  15:28             9 696 vicfg-nics.pl
09.02.2015  15:28             7 425 vicfg-ntp.pl
09.02.2015  15:28             2 989 vicfg-rescan.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            13 921 vicfg-route.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            22 384 vicfg-scsidevs.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            12 825 vicfg-snmp.pl
09.02.2015  15:28             5 837 vicfg-syslog.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            37 706 vicfg-user.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            27 230 vicfg-vmknic.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            13 411 vicfg-volume.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            37 164 vicfg-vswitch.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            17 712 vifs.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            24 230 vihostupdate.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            13 787 vihostupdate35.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            41 721 vmkfstools.pl
09.02.2015  15:28            61 852 vmware-cmd.pl
09.02.2015  15:25           110 080 win32security.pyd
09.02.2015  15:25            73 728 _ctypes.pyd
09.02.2015  15:25           311 808 _hashlib.pyd
09.02.2015  15:25            39 936 _socket.pyd
09.02.2015  15:25           645 120 _ssl.pyd
              71 File(s)     13 161 866 bytes
               2 Dir(s)  16 038 629 376 bytes free

C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware vSphere CLI\bin>

Open in new window


But this command is  working:
vicfg-cfgbackup.pl --server=ESXi_host_IP_address --username=root -s output_file_name


:-)
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41733000
Conclusion.
When I use this command to backup my host, just the ESXi config is saved right ?

vicfg-cfgbackup.pl --server=ESXi_host_IP_address --username=root -s output_file_name

Open in new window


This has nothing to do with the CONFIGURATION tab in vcenter, right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41733068
What about the

vswitches
Portgroups
Networking
Storage
Time config
DNS Config

and so on.... where is this data on a vmware host ? Is it in the SQL DB ?
0