Solved

Lengthy time accessing hard drive

Posted on 2016-07-28
9
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hi there,

I have a laptop that has real issues accessing the C: Drive in that when you try to access a folder within it, it takes an age to load up the contents. It is a brand new laptop and as a test, I replaced the disk with another one but the same issue occurs. The funny thing is, this was bought at the same time as another identical laptop but the other one has had no issues. Could it be a general hardware fault with the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelelyons
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ganga Sagar
Comment Utility
Run diagnostics test , i hope this will help you to identify the cause.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
is the BIOS up-to-date on this machine?
In what mode is the HDD set in BIOS? Try changing the mode. Plus test the HDD itself. If it is failing or fragmented - it could take longer to open it.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Since you have the same problem with the replaced disk, how did you install the OS to the new disk? Did you install all the drivers?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
Comment Utility
Could be a number of reasons - bios, hardware issues (with laptop itself), or some application/driver in windows (assuming you did a disk to disk clone on the new drive you tried).

What type of drive is being used in the laptop? (SATA, SSD, IDE?), What OS are you using? Is the drive partioned at all? How much RAM is in the laptop and what do you generally use it for?

I would start by using the resource manager in Windows (I assume you're using Windows) and have a look at the disk queues and disk response rates - this should give you some idea of what is hammering the drive if it's an application or process. If it's an application you can disable, try doing that and see if the problem persists.

You could also try a clean install of your OS on a new hard drive (if you need to purchase a new disk I would recommend going for SSD where possible) and see if the performance improves. If it doesn't then you may have an issue with the laptop itself - try a bios update if possible, check the hard drive connection, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelelyons
Comment Utility
Hi all,

I've just read through all of your comments and it dawned on me that the hard disk is a clone of the previous one. So it could be that whatever issue was on the other one has now come through to this one.

The Laptop has a SATA drive, running Windows 7 and has 8gb of RAM so I doubt it is performance related.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
So do a clean installation of Windows 7 and install all the PC's drivers (or upgrade to 10, you still have a couple of hours left for the free upgrade). Windows 10 runs better and faster on the same hardware than previous OS's did, so that would make most sense to me.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Obaid ur Rehman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would suggest you to contact supplier, it should have warranty
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it can even be doing an AV scan or such
you can check in task manager what it is doing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelelyons
Comment Utility
Laptop replaced as it was under warranty
0