Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any difference between a VGA connection a HDMI connection

Posted on 2016-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
We have been using a 50" inch monitor with our laptop using VGA cable since the beginning.  Today connected the same monitor using HDMI cable and the screen was out of range.  That is, that the icons at the border of the screen was half visible.  As if the resolution of the laptop display was larger than the monitor display.  

Is there any actual difference between the connections and if using a HDMI connection, is there any other configuration we need to do?

We have Windows 10
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41732910
The difference is analogue signal for VGA and digital signal for HDMI.

If connected via HDMI, you need to set the screen resolution of your computer to the native resolution of the monitor.

Tell us the brand and model of the monitor if you have no idea on its native resolution.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41732918
HDMI is superior to VGA in every way. As for the half-missing icons, that can happen with either format. Most TVs implement "overscan" and is an artifact from how broadcast signals developed over the years. Since VGA was never used for broadcast television, most TVs ship with overscan turned off over that input. Since HDMI is also used for cable boxes, satellite boxes, overscan tends to be on by default on those inputs from .ost manufacturers.

But that should be configurable in the TV menu either way. This isn't a PC/resolution issue, or an input type issue. Just a nature of using a TV as a monitor and the nature of how broadcast Tv evolved and influenced default settings in modern TVs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41732946
Here is the view of both connection.  See the icons and the start bar.  In HDMI, it "half" display it (or less than half):

vgahdmi
  • brand and model: Samsung UN40D550RF

  • How can we set overscan so the monitor doesn't display  half-missing icons?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41732951
Samsung is particularly bad at burying (or even hiding) menu options. But this workaround often works.

http://www.storageforum.net/forum/showthread.php/8905-How-to-Disable-overscan-on-a-Samsung-quot-SMART-quot-tv-solved
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 41732974
Look on the setup options for your TV.  There will be something to adjust.

On my 60" MItshbishi I had the tell the HDMI connection it was a computer then did a size adjust.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41732984
You also do not need to mess with the resolution and settings of the PC. You need to mess with the resolution and settings of the "second monitor".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41733010
Problem solved! It was a combination between the monitor DVI cable connection (link provided), the adapters config (link) and the monitor setup.
0