Solved

Uninstall Exchange 2010 after O365 Migration - Remove Last Arbitration Mailbox

Posted on 2016-07-28
4
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
Hello,

I have a question to uninstall an on premises Exchange 2010 completely after everything was moved to Office 365. The Migration to Office 365 was realized with hybrid Exchange.
The hybrid Exchange configuration is already disabled/uninstalled. The Azure AD Sync is still active.

Now we are at the point to remove the last Arbitration Mailbox with the following command:
" Get-Mailbox -Arbitration -Database "DB-Name" | Remove-Mailbox -Arbitration -RemoveLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed "

... and we receive the following error:
Can't remove the arbitration mailbox <mailbox-name> because it's being used for the approval workflow for existing recipients that have either membership restrictions or moderation enabled. You should either disable the approval features on those recipients or specify a different arbitration mailbox for those recipients before removing this arbitration mailbox

When I check which mailboxes are still using this arbitratoin Mailbox I get a list with all mailuser, mailcontacts, mailuniversaldistributiongroups and mailuniversalsecuritygroups (all these users are still migrated to O365).

What can I do now in the correct way to go on with my uninstalling of Exchange.

Would it be Ok when I do one of the both possible steps?:
1. Disable the arbitration Mailbox: "Get-Mailbox –Arbitration | Disable-Mailbox –Arbitration –DisableLastArbitrationMailboxAllowed"
or
2. Disabling the Moderation for all recipient: " Set-Mailbox "Mailbox-Name" -ModerationEanbled $false

Will I have a bad Impact with my Azure AD Sync and then to my Office 365 environment when I would realize one of the following steps?

Thanks for your reply

Thorsten
0
Comment
Question by:Thorsten_S
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41732971
You say Exchange is disabled/uninstalled....which is it?  Those are to VERY different things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thorsten_S
ID: 41732998
I mean I have only disabled/disconnected the hybrid configuration.
I have no hybrid Exchange connection anymore because eveything was moved to Office 365.
I only have one and the last on premises Multi-Role Exchange Server which I want to remove completely.
I know that it is recommend not to uninstall the last on premises Exchange Server because of mailbox management reasons.

Hope it is now clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thorsten_S
ID: 41733014
The hybrid configuration was decommissioned like Microsoft Technet describe it.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41733479
Run this to delete the arbitration mailboxes so you can clear the DB from your config. Since you're not using onprem anymore, you can just delete the moderation mailboxes. Disabling them works as well. It won't mess with your O365 environment.

get-mailbox -arbitration | remove-mailbox

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
This lesson covers basic error handling code in Microsoft Excel using VBA. This is the first lesson in a 3-part series that uses code to loop through an Excel spreadsheet in VBA and then fix errors, taking advantage of error handling code. This l…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now