Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Office Jet pro 8600 printer

Posted on 2016-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
My OS is win 10 pro 64 bit and I have the above printer for a few years now.  The cartridge was depleted and I replaced them with original ones ordered from Quill.  But after replacing I still get the same error that the cartridges are depleted and asking me to replace them.  
I removed the power cables, replaced it and  also unplugged the usb cable and replugged it in.  Then I switched back the printer to on, but I still get the same error on the printer, and as well as on my pc, like the attached.
Hope the experts can please suggest a solution to this, thank u.
HP-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 41733026
Make sure the connection points on the printer are clean and don't have any debris or corrosion on them.

Even a tiny speck of dust  or bit of paper could be interrupting the connection.  

Other than that, you may simply need to get a new printer.  They do eventually wear out.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:LockDown32
LockDown32 earned 500 total points
ID: 41733053
There is a firmware update available for for them. I would hit HP's web site and download/install the firmware update for your specific model (there are three). See if that does the trick.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 41733062
Try doing a ink reset following these steps:

When troubleshooting ink related issues, be it an ink cartridge error or inability to print a certain/multiple color(s), one of the first steps to try is an Ink System Reset.  This will reinitialize the ink system in the printer and get rid of any false errors.  I will outline the steps below.
 
 
Performing an Ink System Reset:
While the printer is turned on, remove all ink supplies from the printer.  This includes all cartridges and printhead, if it is removable.

Unplug the printer from the power source while on and no ink supplies in the printer

Get a clean, lint free cloth and clean water

Use the cloth and water to wipe the electrical contacts down of the cartridges, the matching contacts inside the printhead for the cartridges, the contacts on the rear of the printhead that connect to the printer, and the contacts in the printer that connect to the printhead

Wipe the contacts dry to ensure no water is in/on the system

Plug the printer back up to the power source, without ink supplies

Insert the printhead when the printer powers up and indicates the printhead is missing

Insert the print cartridges when the printer indicates the cartridges are missing.  Do so one at a time to ensure the error isn't stemming from one of the cartridges.  Open the top and insert the first cartridge, then close the top.  The front of the printer should, then, indicate that the remaining colors are missing.  Do this individually with all cartridges.

Once the printhead and cartridges are installed, then the printer will attempt to Auto-Align.  Once the alignment is complete, then the ink system reset/reinitialization is complete.
 
If the error/problem continues, then move to the additional steps of the troubleshooting document for this issue.  This is just the first step to help clear any false errors that may be present.

Provided from http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Inkjet-Printing/How-to-Perform-an-Ink-System-Reset/td-p/2412003
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41733765
Thank u everyone for your inputs, the problem was i failed to notice that the black ink cartridge was empty too and this was the cause, besides cleaning the print heads.
0